Solved

Client Remote Access

Posted on 2004-08-09
9
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

I have a file server running W2K Professional at work.  I have a laptop that I need to try to connect to the server from home.  

How do I go about doing this?  Do I use Remote Desktop?  

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:mtom1450
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11756363
We would need to have more specific information about your office network (routing, firewalls, any dial-in or VPN solutions in place, etc) before giving a step-by-step list of instructions to access the server from home.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11756436
Do you have any control over the firewall or router if not you will probably not be able to.  Normally corporate environments prevent access to the network from outside unless you control and can change these settings you are probably not going to succeed easily, If you do have control then you need something like VNC, PCAnywhere and configure the appropriate ports on the router or firewall to let traffic into the network...otherwise you are best to ask the IT department if they have some type of VPN connection to the network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 11756532
Try Netmeeting or VNC at http://www.realvnc.com/download.html.  These will give you remote control capability for W2KPro.  You'll still have to punch a hole through your firewall.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:mtom1450
ID: 11757440
I have access to the firewall currently installed, Norton Internet security, and we have a Lynksys Router. VPN is not set up.  I enabled this last time but did not suceed to have outside connection.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11757500
This question really becomes an issue of network security, then. There are several "quick and easy" ways to allow yourself to access your file server / workstation from home, but if you want a truly secure option, the answer will not be simple.

Example of a quick solution:

Open a custom port on your router (say for argument's sake, 5050) and have it forwarded to the IP of the system you want to access. Download the VNC remote control application which was linked to in Paka's comment, install and configure it to use port 5050. Note your firewall's external IP, and connect to that IP address (port 5050) from home... poof, remote control.

Would that option be considered "secure"? Not on your life.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtom1450
ID: 11757946
Security issue is another thing I was concerned about.  I would like the most secure way to access the server from home.  Don't know how to go about doing this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_treySter
ID: 11758715
I wouldn't open a port for VNC under any circumstance.  I thought I remember seeing an article on here from someone installing the admin pack to give remote admin capabilities...even on a win2k pro machine?  Anyone heard of that?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dlwyatt82 earned 500 total points
ID: 11761184
The adminpak isn't really necessary to remotely administer a 2k professional PC (you already have things like the Computer Management MMC by default). However, none of these tools are useful if you can't make a network connection to begin with.

mtom1450: Since you already have a broadband office connection of some sort, your best bet for a secure remote access solution is probably a VPN using PPTP with high encryption. Getting a VPN like this configured is a fairly in-depth activity, and I wouldn't recommend taking a "start to finish" step-by-step procedure from anyone in this thread. There are plenty of resources and documentation available on the web for you to read up on how VPN works. If you do choose to use it as your remote access solution, you are absolutely going to want to have a thorough understanding of it (which you will most likely not get from EE, unless you have a specific question or problem to clear up as you work).

Skipping ahead a bit - once you have a VPN in place and you have connected, you can access your server the same way you would from any PC in the office. Map a network drive to \\ComputerName\Share, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtom1450
ID: 11773263
Thank you everyone :)  I will take dlwatt82's suggestion and look into VPN more.
0