Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a DPS slot?

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Really, that's all I need to know.

It's a large-ish slot about the size of a PCI slot.

What are they used for?

I haven't heard of them before, and i'm looking at two mobos, one of which has a DPS slot and no other features added above the other, but is $60 more.  Is this mysterious DPS slot going to be up-and-coming new technology that i'll be smacking myself for not dishing out $60 on?

250 points if you can explain it to me, and tell me what they're most frequently used for.  I'll make it 300 if you find me a website with such an explanation and pictures.  I like pictures.
0
Comment
Question by:EvilAardvark
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 600 total points
ID: 11756414
Here is an excert from: http://www.sharkyextreme.com/hardware/motherboards/article.php/3370721

Dual Power System K8 (DPS K8), which is an external, slot-mounted module that helps provides a more solid and durable power supply. The Gigabyte K8NNXP works fine with or without the DPS K8 module installed, but the extra security is a nice feature to have. The DPS K8 mounts above the CPU socket, and features a fan cooler and LED colored effects.

It is apparently some kind of add-on that will control power in some way....there is not much info out there at least not anywhere I searched.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 600 total points
ID: 11756458
It's a power regulation card that some enthusiasts like, and others don't.
http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=gbsis655&page=4
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11756477
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EvilAardvark
ID: 11758900
I like both explanations, and i found the answer myself too, so i'll just split points.  150 to each of you.
0