Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Gettinf files from a sourced environment.

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi ..

I am working in a sourced environment. I want to copy certain files from a directory that I source into. I log onto a remote machine using rlogin and then into the code repository using . xyz1.0 for eg. Now in xyz1.0 there are source files and documentation files. I want to FTP these documentation files into local machine. I am using Windows 2000 and doing a remote session to Solaris machine. does anyone know how can i copy these files?

Thanks,
Dev.
0
Comment
Question by:dkamdar
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 1500 total points
ID: 11757051
I see a few possibilities:

1) rlogin to Solaris, source the environment to get to the current directory, tar the files up and place the tar file in a fixed place (e.g. tar -cvf /tmp.mydocs.tar *.doc), exit back to Windows, rcp/ftp the tar file over and use WinZip to untar it.

2) rlogin to Solaris, source the environment to get to the current directory, create a link to the current directory  (e.g. ln -s `pwd` /tmp/mylink ), exit back to Windows and rcp/ftp the files individually using the link as the pathname  (e.g. rcp unixhost:/tmp/mylink/file1.doc .)

3) Extract the directory name from xyz1.0 and use that, somehow.

4) Set the Windows box up as an ftp or ssh server so that the files can be pushed from the Solaris box instead of pulled from Windows
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 11759027
tfewster has given you good suggestion.

    You can use FTP client for Windows (eg, WS FTP, AceFTP):
    http://software.visicommedia.com/en/products/aceftpfreeware/
    http://www.thefreecountry.com/webmaster/freeftpclients.shtml

    But  FTP is not secure, most of the sysadms disable them (including me), you might
endup have to use secure shell/ftp client, here's a free one for Windows:
    http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/
0