[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Design Replace Failed:Non existent or invalid document

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I keep getting this message while trying to replace the mail file template with inotes6.ntf

Design Replace Failed:Non existent or invalid document

Any suggestions on how to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:ClintN
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11756624
fixup and Compact the database and retry

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11756669
still getting it. I tried to refresh design and replace design and still getting the same error...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11757408
Are you doing this using Notes R6 client?

Could your iNotes6.ntf be corrupt?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11757624
Yes I'm using the R6 client... I've been able to replace the design on several mail files with this template with no problem. I've only ran into two mail files that it fails on. I've tried to replace with other templates but I still get the same message.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11759716
Use the convert program on the server

load convert mail\user.nsf * mail6.ntf

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 11762809
It could be that the database is corrupt and that is why I asked you to compact and fixup the dbs..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11763075
Thanks guys for the replies. I tried compact and fixup. I've also tried load convert mail\user.nsf *  inotes6.ntf  I've also tried using different templates... On other mail files it works fine.
I'm confused on this one.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClintN
ID: 11764888
OK here is what I've done to get this to work.

I made a new copy of the user.nsf. Quit the server then replaced  the old user.nsf. From there I copied and pasted the messages recieved since the copy. After that I replaced the template with no problem.

Thanks everyone for the help.

HemanthaKumar, I believe you were correct on the database being corrupted so I'm giving you the points.
0