Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do until EOF or a specific number of times

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,091 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I would like to know how to do a loop in asp so that it would retrive files until the EOF OR to lets say 5.

So if there are 3 records in the db it will only retrive 3 records from the db
or if there are 10 records in the db it will only retrive 5 records from the db
0
Comment
Question by:quest_capital
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11756606
The best way would be to change the SQL to limit the results.  Depending on the DB you would use something like "rownum" or "top" to get the first 5 records.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dwaldner
ID: 11756640
in vbscript:

while (condition here)
  (code lines)
wend

example for cycling through a recordset object (rs):

counter = 0
while not rs.eof
  counter = counter + 1
  rs.moveNext
wend
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tenacium
ID: 11756871
Without focusing too much on syntax, you could do something like:

Select count(*) from table

Then, set the result to a variable "x".

Select case x

Case x < 5
  y = "Select * From"
Case x > 5
  y = "Select TOP 3 From"

End Select

Then build your SQL query using the variable "y".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hyperslug earned 500 total points
ID: 11757079
Dim MaxRecs : MaxRecs = 5

while not rs.eof and MaxRecs > 0
    ' do whatever
    MaxRecs = MaxRecs - 1
    rs.movenext
wend
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 11762619
That won't "only retrive 5 records from the db".
0