Solved

Power light does come on but Cd works on my desktop

Posted on 2004-08-09
20
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My power light comes on but my CD works it opens and closes but shows nothing on the monitor
0
Comment
Question by:Yamisamo
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11756695
Let me summarize to make sure I understand you properly...

You see a power LED on your computer, and the CDROM drive opens and closes, but the monitor is blank??

What color LED shows on your monitor? Does it stay Amber or Green, or is there no light at all?

From the info I have, the problem is most likely going to be either the Monitor or your video card.

Make sure your monitor is all plugged in properly and getting power and try rebooting the PC, paying attention to the monitors LED color.  Does it change or come on at all?

Do you have a spare monitor you can swap out?  Do you have a 2nd PC you can try this monitor on?

Process of elimination is what is going to find the problem.

Post back!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11756696
1) make sure that your monitor is on
2) make sure that your monitor is securely connected to the back of your computer
3) Open up your case and reseat the video card
4) Open up your case and reseat your RAM

If you need help with any of these steps let us know and we will be glad to help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11756708
Definitely try a different monitor between steps 2 and 3 if you can.  I forgot to add that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11756728
There is no lead light
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11756746
If there is no light on the monitor near the powerbutton this would indicate your monitor does not have power.

Make sure the power button on the monitor is pressed
Make sure the monitor is plugged in
Try plugging the monitor into a different outlet (or try plugging something like a light into the outlet the monitor is plugged into)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11756753
and also the processor fan doesn't spin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11756761
NO there is not light on the CPU power button
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11756843
In that case it sounds like you will need to open your case.  The first things to try are reseating your memory and your video card.  It sounds like you might have had either your power supply, motherboard, RAM or Video card go bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11756866
I have 3 other ram drives

i ll try switching them

i have no video card cause is with the motherboard

and i don't think it is the power supply cause the CD works

but i will try the RAM
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thetool earned 125 total points
ID: 11756950
Just because the CD works doesn't mean that it is not the Power Supply.  Did anything happen to this machine before it quit working (ie it got moved, you got a blue screen, etc.)?  I am assuming this machine has worked in the past.  The cable going from the PS to the mobo could have gone bad and the cable from the PS to the CD Rom might still be good.  Do you have a spare video card or one from another machine you could borrow?

I am also assuming when you said RAM drives you meant sticks of RAM

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11757419
Well yeah it got removed and then i put it back and then it didn't work

and the video card is incorporated into the mb so there isn't one
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 11757466
Do you mean that the machine got physically picked up and moved, then placed back to it's original location, and it hasn't worked since??

Check all cables on your motherboard, from your power supply to your motherboard, etc... One of them may have came loose or disconnected during transport.

Or, there may be something worse wrong, but check all the connections first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11757488
i have don't that a whole bunch of times it still didn't work

And no i tried to upgrade the computer with a RAM stick
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11757605
I guess the next step would be to go to the bare bones.  Take everything out of your computer except one stick of RAM, your PS, your MOBO, floppy drive, and a monitor.  If the computer works then add components one at a time until you discover a problem.  If it doesnt work your problem is most likely located with either your RAM, PS, or MOBO/Video Card.  Try a different stick of RAM first.  Then try swapping out components till you find the faulty part.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11757696
I'll try that
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11762592
Also try to just take out your RAM and have none in there. Turn on the pc. does it beep?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11764744
i am going to get a Power supply for my computer

and the computer doesn't make a noise
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 11775104
sounds far more likely that the motherboard may be to blame not the psu

Ian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thetool
ID: 11775528
Thanks for the points.  Glad I could help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yamisamo
ID: 11775543
No problem
0