Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adjust font size in Outlook inbox...

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,799 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Very strange.  I have a client running Outlook 2002, connecting to an Exchange 2003 server.  The font size in her inbox is very large, but it is normal in all other folders.  How can I adjust the font size down to match the other folders?
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756806
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 375 total points
ID: 11756820
1       Click Inbox
2.      Click Tools menu
3.      Click Options
4.      Click Mail Format tab
5.      In the Stationery and Fonts box
6.      Click Fonts button
7.      Click a font and font size
8.      Click OK
9.      Click  OK

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yort
ID: 11757083
Yan west - Appreciate the help!  Unfortunately, I misstated my original question.  All of the folders have this larger font and are missing the Subject line.  I know how to adjust the properties for one folder at a time, but how do you do this for all folders at once?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11761159
I assume the global view is only in Outlook 2003
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270_11-5243615.html

You may want to try the suggestions in the above link to see if it would work for outlook 2002

SR
0