?
Solved

Win XP Pro / SuSe 9.1 dual boot problems

Posted on 2004-08-09
15
Medium Priority
?
14,953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a workstation running Win XP Pro.  I got a copy of SuSE 9.1 to install for evaluation.  My intention was to install SuSE along side Windows so that I could boot into either OS.  I have a scsi drive array that Windows is installed on, I installed SuSE on an additional non-scsi drive.  Currently SuSE boots up just fine and runs well and through the file explorer I can view all my windows files and personal data, so I know its still there.  The problem is when I reboot the computer and select to boot into Windows instead of SuSE I get an error and cannot access Windows.  I get a black screen with the following message:

ROOT (HD1,1)
  FILESYSTEM TYPE UNKNOWN, PARTITION TYPE 0x7
CHAINLOADER +1

I would like to know how to be able to regain access to Windows with all of my data in tact.  I am not necessarily concerned with being able to continue to use SuSE.  Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:dgivens
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11757748
In linux edit /boot/grub/grub.conf and change ROOT (HD1,1) to rootnoverify (hd0,0)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11758513
or you may have lilo so you edit /etc/lilo.conf

once you have edited lilo.conf type lilo for the affects to kick in
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11760728
I suspect that the source of your problems is the SCSI drive array. Check your BIOS for the boot order setting. It's probably booting the IDE devices before you boot the SCSI devices. Because of that, your drive array is never touched by the BIOS boot process because it finds an IDE boot record. You may be able to just change this setting in the BIOS and have your Windows partition back.

To resolve the problem, you need to figure out how to access your Windows partition. It's possible that it's as simple as replacing hd1 with sd0, but it's also possible that it would require more changes. Your second option is to use the Windows boot loader to select which system to boot.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Yavor_01126
ID: 11762435
What you can really do is just check the conf file of lilo or grub and then if this don't help try checking the BIOS cause asus mb has such problems. I speak from experience ;)
if you really have asus then just try mixing the modes or sata parameters...

hope you fix the problem ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 11764968
Thanks for all suggestions and comments.  I should be clear that I am not yet familiar with Linux at all.  To be able to try most of your suggestions I will need more simple step by step instructions in order to try them.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11768223
Before you mess around with the Grub config file, check your BIOS boot order. For this you don't have to be familiar with Linux at all :-) Can you switch between booting Linux and Windows by changing the boot order?

If that's the case, we need to either figure out how to access the Windows disk from the Linux boot loader. You write that you can see your Windows files in Linux. Are you familiar with the terminal Window? You can either open one in X11 (the graphical UI), or you can switch to a virtual console by using Alt-Ctrl-F1 (and back to the graphical session with Alt-Ctrl-F7).

Run the following command:

mount

What does it print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 11768535
khkremer,

Very good, thanks for your help.  I'm embarrassed that I know so little about linux and have gotten myself into this mess.  Your step by step approach really helps.

After the "mount" command, the following prints:

/dev/hda2 on /type reiserfs crw,all,user_xater
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
tmpfs on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
devpts on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,mode=0620,gid=5)
/dev/sda2 on /windows/c type ntfs (ro,noexel,nosuid,nodev,gid=100,unmask=0002,nls=utf8)
/dev/hdc on /media/dvdrecorder type subfs (cro,nosuid,nodev,fs=cdfss,procuid,10charset=utf8)
/dev/fd0 on /media/floppy type subfs (crw,nosuid,nodev,sync,fs=floppyfs,procuid)
usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)

Thanks again for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11768645
Edit the file /boot/grub/device.map. In this file you establish the mapping between your operating system's device naming and Grub's naming.

I assume that you have installed Grub on your IDE disk (this is the reason why Linux still boots). So we make /dev/hda Grub's hd0, and the /dev/sda disk (which contains Windows) hd1:

(hd0)   /dev/hda
(hd1)   /dev/sda
(fd0)   /dev/fd0

Then, make sure that your WIndows boot configuration in /boot/grub/menu.lst looks like this:

title Windows
rootnoverify (hd1,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1

You don't have to rerun anything (e.g. the Grub installation for this to work. Just change the files).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 11768807
After taking those steps I rebooted and selected to boot into windows from the menu.  I got this error:

root (sda0,0)

error 23: error while parsing number

press any key to continue...

At that point it takes you into GRUB where you can make changes or boot back into SuSe.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11769002
Can you please post your complete menu.lst and device.map files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mburdick
ID: 11769030
Put the WindowsXP CD in the drive and boot the PC. Go through the install screens until you reach a point where you can Repair an Installation with the Recovery Console. When you get the C prompt, type "dir" and see what happens. It is possible that the file system is no longer being properly recognized by the Windows OS.

Post your findings here...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 11769057
The problem is a Grub problem, not a Windows problem. Grub has a problem with some information in one of the config files. It's reporting a parsing error. This means that it did not even try to read anything from the Windows partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 11772327
menu.lst :

# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Aug 10 13:57:45 2004


color white/blue black/light-gray
default 0
timeout 8
gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
title Linux
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 vga=0x317 splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hda1 showopts
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
title Windows
    root (sd0,0)
    chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
title Failsafe
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0  3
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd



device.map :

(hd0)      /dev/hda
(hd1)      /dev/sda
(fd0)      /dev/fd0
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 11774133
The entry for Windows should look like this:

title Windows
rootnoverify (hd1,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1


Don't change the hd to sd. Grub does number the hard disks (this is what device.map is for).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgivens
ID: 11776194
After setting the windows entry and trying to boot into windows again, I got the following message:

rootnoverify (hd1,1)
makeactive
chainloader +1

At this point the system hung and I had to restart.

menu.lst :

# Modified by YaST2. Last modification on Tue Aug 10 13:57:45 2004


color white/blue black/light-gray
default 0
timeout 8
gfxmenu (hd0,1)/boot/message

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: linux###
title Linux
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 vga=0x317 splash=silent desktop resume=/dev/hda1 showopts
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: windows###
title Windows
    rootnoverify (hd1,1)
    makeactive
    chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: floppy###
title Floppy
    root (fd0)
    chainloader +1

###Don't change this comment - YaST2 identifier: Original name: failsafe###
title Failsafe
    kernel (hd0,1)/boot/vmlinuz root=/dev/hda2 showopts ide=nodma apm=off acpi=off vga=normal noresume nosmp noapic maxcpus=0  3
    initrd (hd0,1)/boot/initrd


device.map :

(hd0)      /dev/hda
(hd1)      /dev/sda
(fd0)      /dev/fd0


0