Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP ADDRESS'S OF PRINTERS

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

   This is sort of urgent issue because customer is on the phone.  He has several printers, he is able to print data from our software to these network printers no problem with the exception of one Lexmark T520 PS3 printer.  When trying to to print it keeps telling him "There is nothing to print" and he isn't doing anything different than what he using for the other Network Printers.  I'd like to find the IP address of this printer and was wondering is there a command that I can use at the DOS Prompt that will allow this or show all printers on his network and their IP addresses?  I'm unable to go into Ports>Configure to see the IP address, it will not let me.

Thanks,

itsmevic
0
Comment
Question by:itsmevic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11756907
Restart the Print Spooler / TCP IP Print Service and try to print again.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756928
To get the ipadress of the printer:

nbtstat -a sharename
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsmevic
ID: 11757470
Ok so in Command Prompt just type nbtstat -a sharename where printers reside?

c:\>nbtstat -a foldershare\printer name ?  This will produce the IP addresses of that printer?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Yan_west earned 1500 total points
ID: 11757779
well, the netbios name of the printer.. if you do that with a foldershare, it wont work.. so it's netbios name of printer or computer..
0