Solved

How to access Drives On a Remote Server

Posted on 2004-08-09
16
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have serveral webservers at a remote location that my web designers need to access to upload files and make changes.  They like to drag and drop files and have the drives easily available at all times so they prefer a mapped network drive to the machines instead of ftp.  What is the best way to provide this without compromising security on the remote server.  Should I create a local user and then share the wwwroot drive with permissions that only allow the user I created to access it.  Or is there a better way to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brennon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 41 total points
ID: 11756857
Create a VPN tunnel between your webdesigner and your network, then simply map the network drive on your designer's computers. If you don't have anything supporting VPN, you'll have to buy some vpn router/firewall to permit you to do that..

If you don't have much money, and your environment is pretty small, a PIX 501 would do the job.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11756868
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigC666
ID: 11756923
howdy,

instead of a share, why not an admin map to the specific folders that they need and then add them to the admin group on the machine that has the drive.

hope that this helps
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 11757244
Many people don't know this but you can browse to an FTP site by using the URL ftp://yourweb.yourcompany.com.  It also supports drag and drop.  Just create a shortcut to ftp://yourweb.yourcompany.com, the website will prompt for credentials (for security) and your users are happy.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 43 total points
ID: 11759101
WebDAV WebDAV WebDAV!!!!

:-)

HOW TO: Create a Secure WebDAV Publishing Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;323470

Can use any Authentication method IIS can use, can be secured via SSL and will give a shared folder look-and-feel when opened as a web folder.....  :-)

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bharat23
Bharat23 earned 41 total points
ID: 11761527
We use symantec's PC Anywhere..Its highly secure and you can easily drag and drop files. Best part is that you need not worry about
1. a 'complicated' installation
2. user manuals etc. (its easy to use )
3. Security
4. regular Administration

Hope this helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12326112
While a VPN and/or PCAnywhere may be valid means of securing the transfer of files neither is native to the webserver and will require addiional money to implement.

WebDAV is natively supported in IIS and is the method recomended by Microsoft for secure file transfers via IIS.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12391405
Since no one else responded wahy are the points being split?

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12391419
Because all of these solutions will work, dollars or not.

Do you disagree?

Glenn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12391538
BigC666's answer wouldn't work because the developers are in a remote location.

Paka's answer isn't valid because FTP isn't secure.

Yan_west's and Bharat23's answers involve additional equipment/money but I do have to agree that they are valid solutions.

Given that the asker didn't specify that cost was an issue I wouldn't object to a three way split.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12391566
Ok, I can live with that

Change recommendation to accept your answer.

The Mod or Admin will do that

Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 12391570
BTW, excellent work.  That is what makes the site the best

Glenn
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 12391578
I just can't believe I'm nitpicking over a few points.  Tha mania has set in....  ;-)

Dave Dietz
0