[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange keeps failing!!!

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
After importing a large PST file into exchange, the exchange server stopped working saying the database had exceeded its 16gb limit. I am running SBS2003 and and didnt know there was a limit!! I got users to reduce the size of their mailboxes by archiving old stuff but that didnt work but there is nowhere near 16gb of data there. I have now run eseutil /d twice to defrag the database but that hasnt work and the physical file still remains greater than 16gb (priv1.edb). Can anyone advise what to do to resolve the problem as I need to get it working. It late, I am tired and dont know what else to do. Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:jflah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11757039
You need to wait at least overnight for the Exchange server to do its housekeeping. It will log some entries that indicate how much white space is in the database. You need to find these log entries. This will indicate whether further defrags of the database are worth it or not. Look for event ID 1216

As a short term measure you can increase the db size to 17gb. This will allow Exchange to start.
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=813051

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11757108
Is there any way to speed up the housekeeping process as its wont start for another 2 hours or so? Also, where will it log entries in the event application log? The database is already over 17Gb according to the file size so I dont think the change will have much effect, but there is no way people have that much email data so I cant figure out where it came from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11757327
Exchange has just started again and I found id 1216. It just states that the database is limited to 16384Mb and thats about it. If housekeeping runs will it clean out the database?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11757551
Housekeeping will not clear out the database. What it will show is whether there is much white space in the database. Exchange will always use the white space first before expanding the files.
If you have significant amount of white space then an offline defrag is worth it.
Have you turned down deleted item retension? I wouldn't disable it totally - but cut it to 1 day or something - so that you still have the facility.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 11759000
Just so you know.....
The 16 GB limit is for the Standard version of Exchange. The Enterprise version is basically unlimited (16 Terabytes I think).
This applies to Exchange 5.5, 2000, 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jflah
ID: 11760305
Thanks very much. The database this morning showd 14gb of free space which is a good sign. I have reduced the retention period and will be teaching users good housekeeping practise. One other thing I noticed the public database pub1.edb only has 2gb free space. Do I need to do something with this as I dont think we use it?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 11763775
You stated:
"teaching users good housekeeping practise"
You may want to consider enabling mailbox limits. This can be configured so that the users will get a message when they approach a set limit in their mailboxes (Warning). Then if it continues to grow to a second limit they will be prohibited from sending messages (prohibit send). Then if they still fail to take corrective action (archiving/deleting messages) they will be prohibited from sending and recieving messages when they reach a 3rd limit (prohibit send/recieve).
0