Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Right Click -> Send To Option for Lotus

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

We have Lotus Notes v5 mail.  We use the Microsoft Office 2000 on Windows 2000.

1) When I right click on my office applications, in the Send To list, I dont have Mail Recipient listed there? What is missing and how to bring Mail Recipient in that option?

2) Once Mail Recipient is added, how can I make it to open the Lotus Mail when I use the Mail recipient feature?

I already checked Internet Options->Programs and it already has Lotus Mail as the default mail client. But the fields there are disabled, (I guess that is company policy!).

I also noticed that there is a 0KB Mail Recipient MAPIMAIL file present in my C:\Documents and Settings\...\SendTo folder.

Please suggest how to do this..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11757399
Might not be company policy... they might have just built a standard workstation image in such a way that it doesn't support this.  This could happen, for example, if Office were installed after Notes was installed, or if Notes was installed by copying files instead of running the installer.

If you have permissions for it, just install Lotus Notes again, and it will probably clear up the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11757535
Unfortunately I donot have the installer...Is there a workaround to it?? That is, can I add a shorcut to my sendto folder? Will it bring the Send To option in my right click? Also, once that opiton is available, I need to make sure that lotus is opened for mail recipient

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11763035
Check this out..http://www.codeproject.com/shell/sendtomail.asp

Check your registry for key .mapimail and create required entry by using clsid mentioned in above link

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 12960483
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split: qwaletee {http:#11757399} & HemanthaKumar {http:#11763035}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0