Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to resize C drive without partition magic?

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
5,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi to all
i'm about to use all my space in drive c ( 4.64 gb my hard disk) is 80 gb
i want to resize drive c to be 8 gb or more
i tryed partition magic but  it doesn't resize drive c to the limit i want
is there any Dos command to  resize my c drive or is there a freeware application can do this function?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:egy1
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11757380
Hello egy1 =)

Ranish Partition Manager:
http://www.ranish.com/part/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11757487
Partition magic should have worked fine.

What are the paritions you have on your drive.  Be sure to let us know if they are extended or..ummm "I forgot the other term" I think it was logical or primary
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11758214
Since you are in XP you can go to Control Panel --> Administrative Tools --> Computer Management --> Disk Management and make your disks dynamic.  This will allow you to easily extend your C drive to a larger size.  Also it will prevent the need for 3rd party disk management tools.  If you right click the drive, then select Convert to Dynamic...you will have to reboot twice I believe if I remember correctly and then you will be able to increase it's size safely from within Windows.

Dis
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:egy1
ID: 11758555
i opened Disk Management there is no option to make my disk dynamic.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dis1931 earned 500 total points
ID: 11758597
At the bottom where it says Disk0 and below that it says Basic then the size of the drive and then online.  If you click in that gray area where those words are you will see the option to convert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egy1
ID: 11758640
i just double the size of C drive using partition magic
0