Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

File->Sendto or Right Click->Send to-> Mail Recipient Missing

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
5,131 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,

Not sure if this is the right forum to ask this. I have posted a similar question in Lotus forum also.

I am on Windows 2000 professional with Office 2000 and Lotus V5.

1) When I right click on my office applications, in the Send To list, I dont have Mail Recipient listed there? What is missing and how to bring Mail Recipient in that option?

2) Once Mail Recipient is added, how can I make it to open the Lotus Mail when I use the Mail recipient feature?

I already checked Internet Options->Programs and it already has Lotus Mail as the default mail client. But the fields there are disabled, (I guess that is company policy!).

I also noticed that there is a 0KB Mail Recipient MAPIMAIL file present in my C:\Documents and Settings\...\SendTo folder.

Please suggest how to do this..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kamur
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gbrayut
ID: 11760953
I noticed that it does list a Mail Recipient.MAPIMAIL file in the sendto folder and that .MAPIMAIL  does not have an associated application on the file type tab in folder options. I tried removing the file type, but it also removed the Mail Recipient option on the send to context menu! I tried adding the file type again, but it did not add the option back to the context menu.

The desktop.ini file in the send to folder contains more information:

[LocalizedFileNames]
Mail Recipient.MAPIMail=@sendmail.dll,-4

It appears to use the sendmail.dll file to interface with the mail program. I tried re-registering the sendmail.dll using "regsvr32 sendmail.dll" and the Mail Recipient showed up in the send to context menu again.

That should get the option back into the send to context menu, but it may try send using outlook express instead of lotus notes.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott_Willcocks earned 1000 total points
ID: 11761697
the options to change the sento are in internet explorer right mouse click internet explorer and goto properties then to programs under the email there is a pull down list you then select lotus notes.

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/services/lotusnotes.htm

has information about the lotus notes mapi interface

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=203&q=Notes+MAPI+Service+Provider+Troubleshooting+Guide+and+Known+Issues+&uid=sim25e83eac29e221cdf85256cc200635036&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&lang=en

this will show you how to configure it
0
 

Author Comment

by:kamur
ID: 11896567
Eventhough I was not succesful, I think Scott Willcocks link might be the right one. But I donot have MSexchange etc to try it out. Thanks for the suggestions.

0