[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting errors while compiling C source code

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I unsuccessfully tried to compile VIPS on my linux system.  


Here is how I tried to install it:

             $ ./configure --prefix=/extratools/vips


Here is the log file:

---------------------------------------------------------
This file contains any messages produced by compilers while
running configure, to aid debugging if configure makes a mistake.

It was created by configure, which was
generated by GNU Autoconf 2.57.  Invocation command line was

  $ ./configure --prefix=/extratools/vips

## --------- ##
## Platform. ##
## --------- ##

hostname = mysite.com
uname -m = i686
uname -r = 2.4.20-020stab009.21.777-enterprise
uname -s = Linux
uname -v = #1 SMP Tue Jun 15 13:21:55 MSD 2004

/usr/bin/uname -p = unknown
/bin/uname -X     = unknown

/bin/arch              = i686
/usr/bin/arch -k       = unknown
/usr/convex/getsysinfo = unknown
hostinfo               = unknown
/bin/machine           = unknown
/usr/bin/oslevel       = unknown
/bin/universe          = unknown

PATH: /usr/local/sbin
PATH: /usr/sbin
PATH: /sbin
PATH: /usr/local/sbin
PATH: /usr/local/bin
PATH: /sbin
PATH: /bin
PATH: /usr/sbin
PATH: /usr/bin
PATH: /usr/X11R6/bin
PATH: /root/bin


## ----------- ##
## Core tests. ##
## ----------- ##

configure:1554: checking for a BSD-compatible install
configure:1608: result: /usr/bin/install -c
configure:1619: checking whether build environment is sane
configure:1662: result: yes
configure:1695: checking for gawk
configure:1711: found /bin/gawk
configure:1721: result: gawk
configure:1731: checking whether make sets $(MAKE)
configure:1751: result: yes
configure:1938: checking for style of include used by make
configure:1966: result: GNU
configure:2037: checking for gcc
configure:2066: result: no
configure:2117: checking for cc
configure:2146: result: no
configure:2159: checking for cc
configure:2205: result: no
configure:2258: checking for cl
configure:2287: result: no
configure:2301: error: no acceptable C compiler found in $PATH
See `config.log' for more details.

## ---------------- ##
## Cache variables. ##
## ---------------- ##

ac_cv_env_CC_set=
ac_cv_env_CC_value=
ac_cv_env_CFLAGS_set=
ac_cv_env_CFLAGS_value=
ac_cv_env_CPPFLAGS_set=
ac_cv_env_CPPFLAGS_value=
ac_cv_env_CPP_set=
ac_cv_env_CPP_value=
ac_cv_env_CXXCPP_set=
ac_cv_env_CXXCPP_value=
ac_cv_env_CXXFLAGS_set=
ac_cv_env_CXXFLAGS_value=
ac_cv_env_CXX_set=
ac_cv_env_CXX_value=
ac_cv_env_F77_set=
ac_cv_env_F77_value=
ac_cv_env_FFLAGS_set=
ac_cv_env_FFLAGS_value=
ac_cv_env_LDFLAGS_set=
ac_cv_env_LDFLAGS_value=
ac_cv_env_build_alias_set=
ac_cv_env_build_alias_value=
ac_cv_env_host_alias_set=
ac_cv_env_host_alias_value=
ac_cv_env_target_alias_set=
ac_cv_env_target_alias_value=
ac_cv_path_install='/usr/bin/install -c'
ac_cv_prog_AWK=gawk
ac_cv_prog_make_make_set=yes

## ----------------- ##
## Output variables. ##
## ----------------- ##

ACLOCAL='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run aclocal-1.7'
AMDEPBACKSLASH='\'
AMDEP_FALSE='#'
AMDEP_TRUE=''
AMTAR='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run tar'
AR=''
AUTOCONF='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run autoconf'
AUTOHEADER='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run autoheader'
AUTOMAKE='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run automake-1.7'
AWK='gawk'
CC=''
CCDEPMODE=''
CFLAGS=''
CPP=''
CPPFLAGS=''
CXX=''
CXXCPP=''
CXXDEPMODE=''
CXXFLAGS=''
CYGPATH_W='echo'
DEFS=''
DEPDIR='.deps'
ECHO='echo'
ECHO_C=''
ECHO_N='-n'
ECHO_T=''
EGREP=''
EXEEXT=''
F77=''
FFLAGS=''
FFTW_INCLUDES=''
FFTW_LIBS=''
IM_BINARY_AGE='0'
IM_INTERFACE_AGE='0'
IM_MAJOR_VERSION='7'
IM_MICRO_VERSION='14'
IM_MINOR_VERSION='8'
IM_VERSION='7.8.14'
IM_VERSION_STRING='7.8.14-Mon Aug  9 09:37:45 MDT 2004'
INSTALL_DATA='${INSTALL} -m 644'
INSTALL_PROGRAM='${INSTALL}'
INSTALL_SCRIPT='${INSTALL}'
INSTALL_STRIP_PROGRAM='${SHELL} $(install_sh) -c -s'
JPEG_INCLUDES=''
JPEG_LIBS=''
LCMS_INCLUDES=''
LCMS_LIBS=''
LDFLAGS=''
LIBOBJS=''
LIBS=''
LIBTOOL=''
LN_S=''
LTLIBOBJS=''
MAGICK_CFLAGS=''
MAGICK_CONFIG=''
MAGICK_LIBS=''
MAKEINFO='${SHELL} /home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/missing --run makeinfo'
OBJEXT=''
PACKAGE='vips'
PACKAGE_BUGREPORT=''
PACKAGE_NAME=''
PACKAGE_STRING=''
PACKAGE_TARNAME=''
PACKAGE_VERSION=''
PATH_SEPARATOR=':'
PNG_INCLUDES=''
PNG_LIBS=''
PTHREAD_CC=''
PTHREAD_CFLAGS=''
PTHREAD_LIBS=''
RANLIB=''
SET_MAKE=''
SHELL='/bin/sh'
STRIP=''
TIFF_INCLUDES=''
TIFF_LIBS=''
VERSION='7.8.14'
VIPS_CFLAGS=''
VIPS_INCLUDES=''
VIPS_LIBS=''
X_CFLAGS=''
X_EXTRA_LIBS=''
X_LIBS=''
X_PRE_LIBS=''
ZIP_INCLUDES=''
ZIP_LIBS=''
ac_ct_AR=''
ac_ct_CC=''
ac_ct_CXX=''
ac_ct_F77=''
ac_ct_RANLIB=''
ac_ct_STRIP=''
am__fastdepCC_FALSE=''
am__fastdepCC_TRUE=''
am__fastdepCXX_FALSE=''
am__fastdepCXX_TRUE=''
am__include='include'
am__leading_dot='.'
am__quote=''
bindir='${exec_prefix}/bin'
build=''
build_alias=''
build_cpu=''
build_os=''
build_vendor=''
datadir='${prefix}/share'
exec_prefix='NONE'
host=''
host_alias=''
host_cpu=''
host_os=''
host_vendor=''
includedir='${prefix}/include'
infodir='${prefix}/info'
install_sh='/home/webadmin/tools/vips/vips-7.8.14/config/install-sh'
libdir='${exec_prefix}/lib'
libexecdir='${exec_prefix}/libexec'
localstatedir='${prefix}/var'
mandir='${prefix}/man'
oldincludedir='/usr/include'
prefix='/extratools/vips'
program_transform_name='s,x,x,'
sbindir='${exec_prefix}/sbin'
sharedstatedir='${prefix}/com'
sysconfdir='${prefix}/etc'
target_alias=''

## ----------- ##
## confdefs.h. ##
## ----------- ##

#define PACKAGE "vips"
#define PACKAGE_BUGREPORT ""
#define PACKAGE_NAME ""
#define PACKAGE_STRING ""
#define PACKAGE_TARNAME ""
#define PACKAGE_VERSION ""
#define VERSION "7.8.14"

configure: exit 1
-----------------------------------------------------------

     I DO have GCC installind in /usr/lib/gcc-lib
     but the log states:

        configure:2037: checking for gcc
        configure:2066: result: no

Any ideas on how I can compile VIPS, and what I need to do first?

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11757633
You need to install gcc from your installation cdroms.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11757812
GCC has already been installed in the directory

/usr/lib/gcc-lib

(by the way, this is a dedicated server that I only have SSH access to)

How can I find out if it is the wrong version or whatever?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11758189
Well - I'd start off by adding gcc /usr/lib/gcc-lib to your path.

If you enter:

which gcc

and it tells you that there is no gcc in your PATH, then the path to gcc needs to be added to your PATH. If you have a 'non-standard'...as if a real standard exists!...then you may need to carry out this process for a number of other tools required.

In the event of a tool being required that you cannot find, you may need to:

find / | grep toolname

in order to locate it, and then add the path to it to your PATH.

Hope that helps:)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11758203
Sorry - that was meant to be adding the path to gcc to your PATH!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11758212
/usr/lib/gcc-lib only contains the libraries for Gcc which are needed for applications built with Gcc. That isn't the compiler & supporting utilities which are needed to build things with Gcc. From the data in the question it appears that Gcc isn't installed on this system.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11758346
I'd agree with that, although hankknight seems convinced that it is stored there! As I said - 'non-standard':)...hence the info about how to find it if it is installed.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 11758475
what distro you running??

because if its slackware just get the GCC package off slackware site and do

installpkg packagename.tgz
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:hankknight
ID: 11762261
I am i386-redhat-linux-gnu.  I do not know the exact version.

You have all been very helpful but I am still having an awful time installing GCC, not to mention VIPS!  Would I be better off using an RPM than trying to compile it myself?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 11762900
Using an rpm is vastly easier.

If you post the output of:

uname -a

2.4.7-10 in the output indicates RH7.2
2.4.18-14 in the output will indicate RH 8.0

etc

See here for a complete list:

http://www.unixgods.org/~tilo/redhat_versions.html

The experts here will be able to identify the version of redhat that you are using, and locate the correct gcc to go with it.

All that you will then need to do for the gcc install (hopefully there won't be too many dependancies!) will be to wget the various rpms, and then rpm -ivh them in order to install.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:pjedmond
ID: 11762915
...and yes...using the VIPs rpm would probably be easier in you case ;)
0