Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook most recently used

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I need to know how to clear the users list in outlook 2003.  There is a file kept somewhere that contains the most recently used list of email addresses and I need to delete it.  Any ideas where it is?

I figured it out once but can't find the knowledgebase article.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisTHall
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 11757590
Hello ChrisTHall =)

hmmmmmmm if im not misunderstanding,,, then u are trying to do something like this >> http://pcworld.co.nz/pcworld/tipworld.nsf/0/0BF8CD6239EC86A4CC256E75007EB82F?opendocument

right :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11757963
Hi ChrisTHall,
>  There is a file kept somewhere that contains the most recently used
> list of email addresses and I need to delete it.  Any ideas where it is?

where exactly are you seeing this list .. whether inside outlook or outside ?

Are you meaning contacts or some other list ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 11760989
to delete the whole file take a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=287623
0