Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco VPN connects but no data transmits

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Remote user was using dialup and Cisco VPN client 3.5.2 to connect to corporate office, was working sucessfully.  OS is MS XP Pro.  Purchased DSL through ISP AllTell in NC.  Router is an Onstream 5600 made by Efficient networks.  I talked to the Tech at AllTel and they have set up this ?router device in bridge mode.  The Client appears to connect properly (status shows as connected) but no data is being communicated over the VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:hansmanns_itsupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 11757870
Did you check your ACL to see if the traffic goes through? Put your cisco device in logging mode, and send the logs to a syslog server.. you'll see what is going through and what'S not.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 11758236
What are you connecting to at the corporate end? PIX? Cisco Concentrator?

This might help:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk583/tk372/technologies_tech_note09186a008009448c.shtml

Biggest problem: same IP subnets both local and at corporate end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hansmanns_itsupport
ID: 11761796
Cisco PIX
0