Solved

ERP Specification

Posted on 2004-08-09
11
2,316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How Can i get Any material which list the standards specification for an ERP and manufacturing solution. We are in stage of designing ERP Package  so we need to collect all function specification of ERP solution before we start developing such product

0
Comment
Question by:alialyosofy
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11802203
alialyosofy,

You need to first decide what kind of industry you are going to write the software for.  A small run custom manufacture has vastly different needs then a huge manufacture with plants in 5 different countries.

What experience do you have in a manufacturing setting?  Do you have someone that you can go to and ask what they like about their current software and what they need to convince them to switch to a new one?

Ask them if they would be willing to work with you on devolving the software that they need in exchange for you giving them free licensing and upgrades.  There are small manufactures out there that would love to work with you in exchange for a free product with support and licenses.

Hands on experience doing the job that your software would do is the best way I know to become familiar with the requirements and testing will go a lot easier if you can do the work then import the information to the current system until you know that it does the job adequately.

Hope this helps,

Turn123
0
 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 11805348
Dear Turn123
Thanks for those advises however i am asking if you have any ERP specification list
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11805986
Are you looking to buy something or looking for free information?

Turn123
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:alialyosofy
ID: 11814095
dear turn123

Whatever available
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
turn123 earned 250 total points
ID: 11814940
Here is the kind of thing that I'm seeing out there as far as checklists go.  If your interested the one liked to you will need to talk to the company putting it out.

http://www.homercomputer.com.au/pdf/werfp-sample.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ninpokai
ID: 11843388
Why develop in-house vs available ERP solutions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 11911552
Hi alialyosofy :-),
Since this question is starting to get old could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123 (s)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sjdavis
sjdavis earned 250 total points
ID: 11992749
Dear alialyosofy,

Sorry, for this late reply but I hope to be able to at least point you in a direction at this time.  Even if this doesn't aid you, then someone else can benefit in the future.

I've been working for manufacturing co's since the large 80's.  At the time I became exposed to a group called The Oliver Wight companies.  It appears as if they can be currently reached at http://www.oliverwight.com.  

At one time they had what was called "The Standard System" which as a standard for evaluating MRP packages.  They critiqued software packaged based on this standard.  

This specification primarily focused on the manufacturing systems, as I recall.  They may have developed it further.  Of course, technology and techniques have advanced, but if this company still has this resource available, then it can help you.

Also consider contacting, APICS (the American Production and Inventory Control Society) for they may be able to point you in a direction.

You may want to check on this.  The Oliver Wight Co's may have a division called 'Manufacturing Software Systems, Inc'  I think this is the group that produced 'The Standard System'.

If they still offer this resource, I suspect it will be helpful to you.  It may only over the material and product controls and lack coverage of other areas, financials, sales, etc.  Confer with them to find out whether they ever updated their resource.

I have a copy of this resource and would not be able to lend it out.  However, I found it helpful when I was either evaluating manufacturing systems and or coding applications.

I have no personal association with this organization nor have I kept up to date with their services.  So you'll have to do further leg work on your own.  Still, if you get this resource from them, from it you can easily work from it.

APICS offers lists of resources, books, and other items from which specifications can be built.  They maybe a source to get spec from.  Again, you’ll have to investigate on your own.  However, their librarian (if they have one or someone in a related function) could be key resource.

May I suggestion networking with the Oliver Wright Companies, as well.

I hope this helps you and or others,

Steve D
0