[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore data from an ATA serial drive

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a clients DELL 8300.  He was installing digital camera drivers, and when asked to reboot, he complied.  The system comes up with "operating system not found".  The existing hard drive is an ATA serial drive.  I have installed an IDE drive and installed the operating system on that drive.  My hopes were to boot to the IDE drive, copy the data from the drive that cannot find the operating syste, and then do a system restore.
I can see the ATA drive, but cannot access it.  When I try from my computer, it shows the entire drive in blue and cannot recognize the format of the drive.
When I run XP in repair mode, and go to DIR it cannot access, but I did get indication there was data on the drive.  Obviously vigilant backups were not my clients strong point.

Dell do not go beyond assisting with a restore that will remove all data.

Any thoughts?

0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11757844
Hello wilf_thorburn =)

>> When I try from my computer, it shows the entire drive in blue and cannot recognize the format of the drive.

U mean u are getting the drive letters in Blue..... if YES then this means the drive is Encrypted =|

otherwise from which OS are u trying to access it..... is it XP and getting an Access Denied Error ??
if yes then try taking the permission to access this drive !!!

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilf_thorburn
ID: 11758897
Let me clarify:

I boot the 8300 from the IDE drive
I open my computer to attempt to access the ATA drive.  
The IDE drive is now C and the ATA drive is F
I double click on F [the ATA drive] and I get a message that the drive is not formatted
I right click on the drive, and it shows the entire disk in blue [full or not formatted]

If I shut down, disconnect the IDE drive and run the repair console I cannot do a DIR of C.  It tells me that the registry is corrupt.

FIXBOOT OR FDISK /MBR tell me I may loose all.
Norotn Utilities 2002 cannot acces the drive

Any thoughts on a good next move?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11758916
>> I double click on F [the ATA drive] and I get a message that the drive is not formatted

well then the old common problem,,,, have never found\seen a GOOD solution to this..... except formatting !!!!
I wish u will not have to end in this !!!!!

!! Good Luck !!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11759221
Take a peek at it with GetDataBack (the NTFS version, since I presume you have that) from www.runtime.org and see if the files are visible - if they are, you should be able to copy them.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11760286
go to www.ontrack.com there are lots of recovery software that would meet your needs
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 11760313
could it be as simple as a corrupted boot.ini file? Take  a look it can't hurt.
0