Solved

how can I open a .pcx file using Wndows Media player, etc....I have Windows XP.

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
11,396 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
how can I open a .pcx file using Wndows Media player, etc....I have Windows XP.
I hope it does not involve codecs as I know nothing about them even though I have heard and seen info on them....but if I need that, I'll try to learn what to do and how to get them for this file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shanekc
ID: 11759147
PCX files are picture or graphic files.  They do not need media player to open.  You can use MSPAINT to open them though.  Click on START, click on RUN ... and type "mspaint" and click on OK.  This is the most basic image editor I think anyone has ever seen and yet it is still quite useful
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 20 total points
ID: 11760316
PCX are also digital media files. You can use Mediafile Assistant to open it:
http://www.mediafileassistant.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 11761220
you can use other image viewers like adobe photoshop, irfanview, windows imaging (can select this from Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> Imaging)

and more.....
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11768479
MS paint won't open it....it says it is not a bitmap file and not supported.

my accessories list does not include "imaging"

I'll try the media file assistant
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11768555
media file assistant was the cure.....thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11770196
No problem :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 11772373
but...the photo was so small I could hardly see it....about 1" x 2"....:(
would that be the size it was sent as....or the size the mediafileassistant makes it....?
and what would you suggest to edit it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 11772424
It might be the size it was sent to you as - try setting the zoom to 100% in mediafile assistant
0