Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Print out question

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am baffled. Why can I not get this 'The selected currency type is the Canadian DOllars of 1.317510 equivalant to 1.0
00000 US  Dollar" to print out? Thanks

/*Select a currency conversion type by code number 8/11/04*/
#include <stdio.h>                            
int main(void)
{
 
int EUR,GBP,JPY,CAD,RUR,US;  
float fCAD,fEUR,fGBP,fJPY,fRUR,fUS;
char option;
    EUR=1;
    GBP=2;
    JPY=3;
    CAD=4;
    RUR=5;
   
   
    fEUR=0.829643f;              
    fGBP=0.548242f;
    fJPY=110.631f;
    fCAD=1.31751f;
    fRUR=29.1800f;                                                                                  
    fUS=1.00f;  
 while(1){
    printf("Select a currency type\n\n");
    printf("1=European Euro 2=United Kingdom Pound 3=Japanese Yens 4=Canadian Dollars 5=Russian Rubles\n");
    printf("Select the 4=Canadian Dollars currency type\n\n");

 option=getch();
switch(option)
{
case '1':
printf("The selected currency type is the European Euro of %f equivalent to %f US  Dollar\n",fEUR,fUS);
break;
case '2':
printf("The selected currency type is the United Kingdom Pound of %f equivalent to %f US  Dollar\n",fGBP,fUS);
break;
case'3':
printf("The selected currency type is the Japanese Yens of %f equivalent to %f US  Dollar\n",fJPY,fUS);
break;
case'4':
printf("The selected currency type is the Canadian Dollars of %f equivalent to %f US  Dollar\n",fCAD,fUS);
break;
case '5':
printf("The selected currency type is the Russian Rubles of %f equivalent to %f US  Dollar\n",fRUR,fUS);
break;
case '0':
printf("exiting...\n");
return (0);
break;
default:
option=getch();
printf("You entered %c\n", option);
printf("The selected currency types 1,2,3,5 are invalid\n");
break;
printf("Number 4 Canadian Dollars has been selected\n\n");
}
}
getch();
return 0;                          
}
                   
               

 
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:Rfusco
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 11758401
Apparently you must see this line. But, first of all, do you see currency menu? (Select a currency type, etc...)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rfusco
ID: 11758424
These are the only three lines that print out. Thanks

Select a currency type

1=European Euro 2=United Kingdom Pound 3=Japanese Yens 4=Canadian Dollars 5=Russian Rubles

Select the 4=Canadian Dollars currency type
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11758458
I can figure if getch() is working correctly. Which compiler are you using?
Also you can try with:

scanf("%c", &option);

You have to type the digit and press enter (with getch() don't need to press enter)
A cursor will appear while you type your option.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:realrael
ID: 11759011

if you need to use getch(), you have to declare its header. - rael

---

#include <conio.h>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:realrael
ID: 11759190

just curious, how did this get solved? - rael
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rfusco
ID: 11766147
Do not LOL but I did not realize that I had to enter in the 4 to select the numberfrom the program. I thought that it would select it by default and ignore the others. Thanks for asking :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11766232
Now I  know why I have received a C (I don't ask usually)
0