?
Solved

Modifying TCP Parameters

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a program that constantly transmits data over an unreliable connection. The connection goes up and down frequently. With the current configuration of TCP, once the link is re-established, it can take up to a minute to continue transmission. How can I either change my program (which uses bulk read() & write() commands) or change the networking implementation in the kernel to shorten the re-establishment time?
0
Comment
Question by:streaks619
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 11761935
mmm i think the correct section for that is linux programing. :)
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 2000 total points
ID: 11856992
This will probably help:

http://www.die.net/doc/linux/man/man7/tcp.7.html

You need the sysctl:

tcp_keepalive_intvl

This is normally set at about a minute, hence up to a minute to continue transmission.

tcp_fin_timeout

may help with read()

HTH:)
0