Solved

VPN on Windows 2000 Professional:  Routing and Remote Access Missing

Posted on 2004-08-09
13
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I'm trying to setup a VPN server on a Windows 2000 Pro computer.  The instructions say to click Routing and Remote Access in Administrative Tools.  I don't see a Routing and Remote Access in Administrative Tools.  Where is it and where can I find some really clear instructions on how to set this up?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tqwu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
JConchie earned 500 total points
ID: 11758503
That's because you can't set up a vpn server on a 2000 pro workstation....you need W2k Server or Advanced Server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11759176
yes i concur with JConchie
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqwu
ID: 11769627
How do you set up a W2k or advanced server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11769791
Well first thing is first you need the software....Really you just need the standard server.  Either 2000 or 2003 server will be fine.  It is just like installing Win2kPro or WinXPPro.  The only difference will be if you have RAID or SCSI devices as servers often do.  You can run Windows server on a workstation though no need for it to run on a full fledged server.  I have a 2003 server running on a PIII 650 with nearly a gig of ram and a couple 160 gig HD.  Though you really only need one small hard drive and i would suggest at a minimum 256 and 512 if you plan on using it as well as running other server services such as routing.  Then you would go to the Add Remove Programs wizard and select Windows components and select routing and remote access.  I believe it installs by default so you may not have to do that.  The snap in should be in the administrative tools and is called Routing and Remote Access.  You will have a wizard in both 2k or 2k3 server and they will let you pick what you want....i believe it specifically has an option for VPN.  Most likely you will want to setup a PPTP VPN as using L2TP VPN involves IPSEC and more complicated security issues.  Once you go through the wizard if you cross your fingers it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqwu
ID: 11769818
Sorry, I'm new to this, so can you take me through this in more steps.  Can I find the software online or do I need to purchase it?  etc,

thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11769853
You would need to purchase it.  It is a different OS and needs to be purchased.  It is expensive though...what is your goal...is it just to be able to access your home PC from outside...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tqwu
ID: 11776919
Yes.  That is my goal.  But I would like to maintain the Windows 2000 and not upgrade it or anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 11777072
There are several solutions that will allow you to do this more cheaply....and easier than buying W2K server and setting up a VPN server.

First is the hardware route....buy a cheap Pix or Sonicwall firewall...both allow for VPN setup
or

Setup PCAnywhere, from Symantec: http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/  It's a standalone software solution.

or

GoToMyPc, at: https://www.gotomypc.com/tr/affil/cpnpct/promo/FA96B1B0?target=mm/g25cjCoup1lp.tmpl&AID=10300411&PID=1264080&SID=2705013900251600000133010

They are a service that will give you very secure access to your PC from any computer on the 'Net.  They are offering a free trial and a discount right now.  We have found them very easy to set up, user friendly.....and, as I said, very secure.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 11777428
Yep, you should look into VNC, PCANywhere, GotomyPC.  You don't really even need the VPN connection.  VPN is if you have a larger network and want to access multiple resources on the LAN.  Just to access your PC you need one of these apps, and I would suggest a firewall/router if you don't already have one and depending on what product you decide on you can open the appropriate port of the firewall.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 12325703
I answered this.
0