Solved

Getting Domain Name to work on the Internet using Time Warner RoadRunner Connection & GoDaddy.com domain name

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
898 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello there!

1)I have a domain name. For examples sake, we'll use the domain abcd.us . I registered it through GoDaddy.com and my internet connection is through Time Warner with a static IP address.

2)My server has a class C address, 192.168.2.100 . I have enabled port 53 for UDP and TCP on the firewall (which maps dynamically to my server) so I can use Microsoft DNS. Time Warner cable has hooked abcd.us up to the reverse look-up zone on their DNS servers because they don't provide named servers for DNS..only the ip address of the servers (that's what the tech support guy told me).

3)I have created the appropriate entries in the MS DNS forward lookup zone to create an A Host record for abcd.us

My problem is that I cannot get the A record to show up on the internet even though through GoDaddy.com's interface I have specified that the A record go to my static IP address. I've checked it through dnsstuff.com and I can't get it to work.  What am I doing wrong??  


Kittrick
0
Comment
Question by:Kittrick
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 11759065
When you say you set the A record at GoDaddy to point to your IP address it sounds like GoDaddy is providing DNS services for this domain name.  In order for the internet to see your DNS server you need to configure the NS record with the registra to point to your IP address.

It sounds like what you have now is a DNS entry at GoDaddy that points to your IP address.

It may be easier to determine what's going on if you tell us the actual domain name so we can check the registrar information.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kittrick
ID: 11759080
the domain is hibdp.us

hope that helps!
Kittrick
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11759144
Here is part of the problem:

Name Server:                                 NS1.BIZ.RR.COM
Name Server:                                 NS2.BIZ.RR.COM

Road Runner is set up to be the Name Servers for your domain.  This means that anyone looking forinformation on your domain is talking to their servers which you have no control over.

You need to get the NS records pointed to your IP address.  You may run into a small problem with this since most registrars require that you have two distinct name servers in different places for redundancy.

Once the NS records (or at least NS1 - the primary) is pointed to your IP address the Internet at large will be directed to *your* DNS server when resolving names in the hibdp.us domain.

Hope this helps.  

Dave Dietz

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11762240
Is your A host record pointing to 192.168.2.100 or to the static address provided by your ISP?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kittrick
ID: 11765600
The A record is pointed to my static address provided by the ISP.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kittrick
ID: 11767194
Dave_Dietz,
You are right about needing two name servers. I am in the process of trying to create two DNS nameservers on the same machine as the domainto try to get this to work. Any suggestions??

Kittrick
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 11769067
You will either need two IP addresses or you'll need to find someone to host at least one of you nameservers.

I currently use dtdns.com for my dymanic DNS needs, but they have plans for hosting DNS as well that may be worth looking into.

Dave Dietz

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Kittrick
ID: 11813757
I solved my problem, and here's how I did it if anyone else wants to do it:

I use MS Server Standard 2003, and I needed to get the domain name to resolve with my computer.

The two things you will need to accomplish this is:

1) Microsoft DNS (through "Configure Your Server" or "Add Remove Programs" and Add/Remove Windows Components"--->Networking Services--->DNS)

2) Two name servers that GoDaddy.com will require to resolve the domain names. This is accomplished from within Microsoft DNS.

In Microsoft DNS, we will need to create three Forward Lookup Zones.

The first zone is a Primary Zone called whatever your domain name is (i.e. acme.com) . In this zone, right-click to create a Host(a) record that is "www" and use the static IP that the ISP gave you. You will need to create two more Host (a) records for the two nameservers (Forward Lookup Zones) that we will need to resolve the domain name. I called the other Host (a) records ns1 and ns2 and you can use the same IP address that your ISP gave you. You will also have to create two nameservers by right-clicking in this zone and go to: Properties-->NameServers-->Add and create records by typing in the name of the servers ns1.mydomainname.com and ns2.mydomainname.com. In each record you are creating, put the same IP address your ISP gave you.

The second zone and third zones are both Primary Zones as well. One I named ns1.mydomainname.com and the third is ns2.mydomainname.com where mydomainname.com is the name of your domain. In both of these zones, add nameservers again by right-clicking and going to: Properties-->NameServers-->Add and create records by typing in the name of the servers ns1.mydomainname.com and ns2.mydomainname.com and www.mydomainname.com. In each record you are creating, put the same IP address your ISP gave you.

Once this is done, you are ready to go to your registrar and give the information we just set up to resolve the domain name to the IP address. If you are using GoDaddy.com, here is what you need to do:

1) After logging in, you will need to click on your domain name.
2) Click on "Domain Host Summary"
3) Type in the names of your hosts (Forward Lookup Zones) that we created above (we created ns1 and ns2), along with your IP address, so you should be creating 2 hosts using the same IP address.
4) Wait for GoDaddy.com to register your hosts to the root level servers on the Internet. You should get an e mail stating that it was successful.
5) Once you get the email stating that your hosts were successful, you will need to enter both nameservers (ns1.mydomainname.com and ns2.mydomainname.com in our case) in the "nameservers" tab.

If all goes well, it will work within 24 hours. Just add water. Feeds a family of 4.

Hope this helps!
Kittrick
 






0