Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Screen display unstable sometimes, booting problems sometimes - Virus? Can it be in the registry?

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I think my laptop got hit with a virus. The screen display sometimes diffuces, sometimes goes into jittery, unreadable patterns. It is often very difficult to get Windows XP Pro running, and it takes a long time to start it. However, sometimes it comes up and stays up for many hours. In the first case this happened, I loaded Norton AntiVirus 2004 and ran a virus check on the entire system and it repaired about 100 files. I ran it again an all files on the hard drive seem to be clean. Virus definitions are the latest. But it hasn't stopped the funky display and booting problems. Could it be in the registry and it is not checked by anti-virus software. If so, are there any tools to repair the registry to stop this from happening again? Any other ideas fo0r me to repair my laptop? Thank you.
Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:pmuldoon
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 11760921
i would say a fresh OS install that includes formatting your hard disk will be your best and garaunteed shot

backup you files, format the hd, install the os, install any patches, install NAV2004, update nav difintions file, install all programs and finally restore your files

cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 11791498
As you have said you have latest norton antivirus.. why dont you create a emergency boot disk and have a boot scan.

I don't use norton.. I use McAfee.. In Mcafee.. we will have to download seperate dat files for Emergency Disks..

  Just check that your Emergency disk has latest virus defnitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmuldoon
ID: 11827050
Well, in one of the few times I was able to get my laptop to boot properly, I booted to DOS and ran FDISK to remove the existing partition and create a new one. I still cannot boot properly to be able to format the hard drive, so that did not solve the problem. Does that mean the virus could have affected my BIOS or my motherboard in some way? Am I then left to the very expensive mercy of sending it back to Toshiba to get fixed? Are there any other solutions to get this laptop up and running again without the virus? Thanks.

Patrick
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 11835702
If you're running Windows XP, boot from the WinXP Installation CD.  It will prompt you to select a partition for installation.  I recommend you format the partition using NTFS.  After this is done, it will automatically begin installing your OS.  

If this process completes successfully you should be able to boot up normally with a clean slate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmuldoon
ID: 11883862
Thanks - I have partioned and installed Win XP Pro from the CD, including formatting in NTFS. Although the long delay in booting is gone, I am still having the screen display problems. Does this mean the virus has actually affected BIOS or motherboard or something off of the hard drive and there is no way to fix it except replacing the parts? Please help. Thanks.
Patrick
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shattuc earned 1500 total points
ID: 12144405
first try updating your video driver software. http://www.driverguide.com
if this does not fix it, you may need either a new screen installed on your laptop, or there may be some loose connections on the inside, don't hold your breath on the loose connections, it's probably either the graphics card in the laptop, and or the screen. seeing as laptops are so small, I'd imagine the graphics card is integrated into the mother board. if this is the case, you may have to bite the bullet and buy a new laptop. (it may be cheaper than replacing the motherboard.) you can also try to limp it along. but if it is flickering, ya never know when that next flicker will be the last.
0