Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Top Level Form handle

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
If I have a main form in an application, and then a button on that main form that opens up a sub form on top of the Main form.

How can I get the handle of the subform (the top level form)?

regards
Myles
0
Comment
Question by:myleseven2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
LRHGuy earned 300 total points
ID: 11759262
Try using:

H:=Screen.ActiveForm.Handle;

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wolsen
ID: 11759431
use GetTopWindow

From the windows SDK help:

"The GetTopWindow function examines the Z order of the child windows associated with the specified parent window and retrieves the handle of the child window at the top of the Z order."
0
 

Author Comment

by:myleseven2
ID: 11759650
That is awesome thanks
Myles
0