Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing recycle bin in my Windows XP Explorer Folder?

Posted on 2004-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Can somebody tell me how to get back my recycle bin in my Windows XP Explorer Folder?

It can still be found on Desktop but somehow I have a lot of problem opening it lately and
I have to click on it a few times to open it.

It's possible I accidentally remove the recycle bin from Explorer.

Notwithstanding it can actually be found hidden inside one of the folders with another recycle bin for the default profile as I am login in the Windows XP as a separate profile.

I just want my recycle bin with it's icon proper back in the explorer folder overview.
It's not suppose to be hidden.
fyi it's a personal standalone desktop PC.
0
Comment
Question by:tienchai
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zamorin
ID: 11759183
It's not supposed to be hidden, I think you have some spyware/adware on your computer.

The path to the recycle bin is: C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Desktop
try using xcleaner from http://www.xblock.com
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zamorin
zamorin earned 80 total points
ID: 11759202
Sorry the path:  C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Desktop is incorrect.

it should be c:/recyling bin
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 920 total points
ID: 11759637
Download this registry tweak and see if it will repair your Recycle Bin (item number 64, on righthand side):

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Replace/Repair the Recycle Bin in Windows XP
0