?
Solved

Best way to migrate to new 2000 domain

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Have an existing Win2000 domain that has tons of problems.  Spent some time trying to clean-up but think I would be better off starting pristine.  I can consolidate and free up 1 of 7 servers to start for a DC.  Looking for best way to create/migrate new pristine domain with users, shares and such from old domain.  

Also, any one with experience using DFS on Win2000.  2003 is outside our budget for a while.

Thanks.

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:smeek
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Aico earned 1500 total points
ID: 11760341
What we normally do with migrations are the following steps:

- Create a new domain/DC
- Establish trust with old domain
- Use ADMT v2.0 (www.microsoft.com) to migrate users and groups
- Copy data with robocopy (includes NTFS permissions)
- Use subinacl to edit ACL on copied data to reflect new domain
- Re-create shares on new domain
- Move workstations to new domain

If you need anymore detail, please let me know. We do this kind of migrations all the time.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11769397
And then at that point you can create your Distributed File system based off your domain name and set up your root target and linked servers.  Piece o cake.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/dfsnew.asp

0