[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

64 bit parallel port for PC

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I would like to add a 64 bit parallel port to my PC, or even 8 x 8 bit .Can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:DColin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11761312
What is this port suppoed to mate with?
Sounds like you want a bus extension.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:DColin
ID: 11761977
The port will be used to control servos. I have used the standard 8 bit parallel port to control eight servos but I now want to control over fifty and so need 50+ output lines I can raise and lower.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 11762112
Using the parallel port is no longer popular these days, and USB has pretty much taken over for multiple devices and daisy-chaining.  I haven't heard of 64-bit parallel hardware, but perhaps a hobby kit using a PIC? http://electronickits.com/kit/complete/motor/ck1403.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 11763008
Once upon a time PC BIOS's had provisions for recognizing 3 parallel ports at 3 different I/O addresses. This requires that add-on cards are used as most PC's only have one port on-board. Such an array would give 24 data lines to use for servo., assuming your software can use the ports and that you have a suitable PC...

One other possibility is to use the other pins  in the port/connector (not only the data register), but I think you may have a hard time getting 50 control lines nevertheless. Take a look at www.lvr.com/parport.htm .

Next possibility is to use some kind of digital output card. These are often quite expensive, but I think you may look into it if you are serious about this project.
/RID
0