Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virtual Com Ports

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am using windows xp.  I have an internal usr263095 modem.  On an old win 98 machine i saw that the modem was using virutal com 4 that was created with software program and not actually showing up in the device manager.  I am trying to set up virtual com ports in xp but they just keep not working.

I have assigned unused IRQ's to them, changed the I/O's and they just won't work.

Does anyone know of a solution? Or of a software program that would create the virtual "virtual" com ports?
0
Comment
Question by:oleg27
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Fairco
ID: 11767240
Only the modem's own driver can create the proper virtual COM port, as it's highly brand and type dependant. Try downloading an updated Windows XP driver for your modem. You can get it from here: http://www.usr-emea.com/support/s-prod-template.asp?loc=mest&prod=3095
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 750 total points
ID: 11771126
Verify that this is a fake modem (winmodem) before going into creating virtual COM ports. COM 4 is actually reserved as the label for a hardware COM port.
/RID
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11784468
Is the modem not working correctly if it is installed by XP's default drivers? I wouldn't change a thing if it was working correctly without any conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oleg27
ID: 11792482
Nothing worked.  I just gave up and used a different motherboard and it worked fine.  Thanks for the help.
0