?
Solved

2000 server admin question

Posted on 2004-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,
 I was asked a question about administering 2000 active directory. they have alocal admins. with the local admins it seems they add 10-15 computers, they are not able to add anymore, unless they delete the user, and add it back, or move teh admin higher in the tree. why is this, and is there a way around this? Thank you

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saito1
ID: 11760064
they use domain administrator user ? because as I remember normally domain can add 10 PCs to domain. this maybe because of permission problem.
what error they get when they try to add more computer to domain ? it's about permission ?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11760654
Hi
It sounds like they're exceeding the number of pc's they are allowed to add to join to the domain, as Saito has already said it is usually set at 10 as a default - which is set in active directory. Some workarounds in the link below,
Domain Users Cannot Join Workstation or Server to a Domain
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;251335

Deb :))
0