?
Solved

Problem with Gunbound

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
5,461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hello there, I'll start off with my computer stats

P3 870mhz cpu
256mb pc-133 memory
20GB hard disk
wireless internet connection 802.11b
router : netgear mr314
adapter : netgear ma301 (another comp uses belkin f5d6050)

problem:
recently i've been encountering this error

it's a Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library error

error code:

Runtime Error!

Program: C:/Program Files/blahblah/Gunbound.gme

R6025
- pure virtual function call

-end-
problem: everytime i login and play for about 2 minutes or less, gunbound closes and i get that error message.
i've been playing alright for the past 1 year and only began encountering this problem in the last 2 weeks, no idea why.

from the looks of it i'm the only one in the world who's having it, i've not modified any configs or settings, aka -> this problem just came and is still here..

any solutions? it would be greatly appreciated. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xxmkhxx
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
ID: 11765501
I used to play that game but got kinda bored of it... I now play continuum - a better game in my opinion www.extreme-games.net

It sounds like something somewhere as got currupted...

have you tried re-installing the game?
run scan disk...  i had a hard drive die on me and it kept eating files b4 it died :(
try patching the OS, it could be a missing file on there.
checked spyware/antivirus

I assume gunbound doesnt mind wireless?

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:xxmkhxx
ID: 11768906
actually, i forgot to mention that the other computers on the network are also facing the same problem(as in my other computers)

i've tried re-installing it many times on all 3 computers but the problem prevails, i dont reckon its something in the OS as i have 1 on XP Home, 1 on XP Pro and 1 on Windows 2000 Pro

and.. what's scandisk?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:DavidBirch2dotCom
DavidBirch2dotCom earned 300 total points
ID: 11770356
it could be a problem with your networ/internet connection then... have you changed anything latly?

Scandisk is a program included with the OS it should run when you shut down the computer badly, you should be able to run it by going start> accessories> system tools > scan disk....

David
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:xxmkhxx
ID: 11770711
i seriously doubt it's a problem with scandisk because it affects all 3 computers and i have not changed any network settings lately.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
protox88 earned 600 total points
ID: 11802378
I've checked it out recently and I figured that it would be the new Gunbound install files. Most users have this problem with a gunbound installed after July 2004.
The only way to fix this is to find someone with a Gunbound.gme file from before July 2004. Or you can search google for it... Gunbound.gme

It might be hard to find, but if you know someone who haven't played gunbound for a while, try to get it from them and post it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:06vsanti
ID: 12200813
I had the same problem.  I have both Windows ME and Windows XP on the same computer.  When I install it on one it doesn't work on the other, maybe that is your problem. Stick to one.
0