Solved

How to open a pdf file in a fixed location and size of a flash movie?

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi!

I just wonder whether there is a way to open a pdf file in a location and size of a flash movie, quicktime movie that I prefer.

The flash movie will be put in a CD.

What I have in mind of the flash movie is something like this:

The flash movie will be 800 x 600 pixels that will stretch to an entire screen. It will have a menu bar in the left and the rest of the screen will be reserved for opening a pdf file, quicktime movie, still photos, texts, etc.

Hope to hear from you.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:shimyoung
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 250 total points
ID: 11759615
Hi,

 As far as my knowldge there is no way by which you can open a PDF file inside Flash. As far as Quciktime, Photos and texts, YES its possible but PDF files you cant open inside Flash. When you say size do you mean that you want the uicktime movie expanded when in fullscreen? Flash takes care of this by default so you need not
do anything about that.

Hope this answers your question.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gertst
Gertst earned 250 total points
ID: 11761078
Hello shimyoung,

Like krishnaprathab already said, there is no Flash-only solution to do this.

However you can use therth party tools like swfkit (www.swfkit.com) or screenweaver (www.screenweaver.com) to achieve this. But I must say it is still not that easy to do then, as they don't have out-of-the-box solutions to do this. Which means that you need to investigate how to set up de activeX connection to the pdf.

An other way is to use Macomedia's FlashPaper in stead of pdf's. Check out http://www.macromedia.com/software/flashpaper/
This tool generates swf's from all kind of documents. And those swf's can then be integrated in your own flsh projects. So if you just need to view typical pdf-content on a site this is the way to go.
I'm totally pro! ;-)


Gert
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 11761106
Gert is correct. The only problem is Flash Paper is too costly to acquire for a single use and as simple a use as opening a PDF. If you have that kinda money then FlashPaper can solve your problem. But again you cant fit in a flashpaper file inside a flash movie. What you can do is to load that swf as an external movie into the target area. I have never tried loading a Flash Paper swf file into a movie. ;)

-KP
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gertst
ID: 11761206
krishnaprathab, FYI:

It sure is possible to load flashpaper swfs into your own projects. You even got full control to the flashPaper buttons and header. You can for instance change the flashpaper logo by your own.

I disagree that it is costly: it's only $79 - Only problem is that flashPaper 2 is still not released. So you still have to wait a few months.

Gert
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 11761254
Gert ! Iam in India and for me 79 dollars is quite costly dude ;) Regarding loading it , thats what I also said that its possible to load it as an extranl movie. Iam not a advanced user of Flash Paper so Iam not very sure about the logo changing and stuffs. Anyways thanks for that info.

-KP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:snoldak924
ID: 11763806
You could publish the movie, then just use like frames to open up the pdf.  I'm not sure if this would fit your project, but that is the only way that I know of to open a pdf using flash.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shimyoung
ID: 11805634
From Shimyoung to all:

Thank all of you for your great, kind suggestions and tips.

Yes, I can definitely not afford to get that expensive application.

Thanks again!
0