Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup Documentation

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Anyone know of a good policy for database backups for some client in the finance service industry. I need some nicely worded policy that I can add to my document that asks for database backup retention policy.
-Z
0
Comment
Question by:ZJay
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 1000 total points
ID: 11760109
Here are few.


           http://www.sans.org/rr/papers/index.php?id=514
           http://www.sans.org/rr/catindex.php?cat_id=7
           http://secinf.net/policy_and_standards/How_to_develop_a_Network_Security_Policy_.html


           This website has many white papers around
  http://www.sans.org/rr/


             
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11761168
I order to provide a good answer, I'll need to know a few things...
1. What total size of the backup material.
2. Are using a single media on each backup?
3. Are you using a library?
4. What backup software are you using? (i.e. The server's built in OR thirs party)...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11761181
PS

Do you backup any mobile clients?

Cyber
0