Solved

Displaying data from XML file

Posted on 2004-08-09
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi experts,

I need help on this. I have an XML file with this: (I cut down on the length as its too long)

- <Bookings>
- <Customer>
- <field id="send" taborder="1">
  <field_value>1</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="FirstName" taborder="2">
  <field_value>Isaac</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="LastName" taborder="3">
  <field_value>Luo</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="address" taborder="4">
  <field_value>1 Bergonia Drive</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="PCode" taborder="5">
  <field_value>152001</field_value>
  </field>
  </Customer>
- <Customer>
- <field id="send" taborder="1">
  <field_value>1</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="FirstName" taborder="2">
  <field_value>Tom</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="LastName" taborder="3">
  <field_value>Lee</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="address" taborder="4">
  <field_value>Blk 179 Ang Mo KIo Ave 5</field_value>
  </field>
- <field id="PCode" taborder="5">
  <field_value>560179</field_value>
  </field>
  </Customer>
</Bookings>


Now, I'm doing a website and people may want to view their information. How do I extract only THIER information, say only Tom Lee and not display the other customers' information? For DB I know its the "select" statement. What about XML? Can it be done? The examples on the net all display the whole XML file contents onto the page.
0
Comment
Question by:blurSoul
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shatai
ID: 11759779
How are you creating/programming the page?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11759985
Following xpath returns the customer info that belongs to Isaac Luo

Bookings/Customer/field[@id='FirstName'][field_value='Isaac']/../field[@id='LastName'][field_value='Luo']/..
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 11759986
They have to key in their email address and from there the information will be displayed. Can that be done?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
alikoank earned 125 total points
ID: 11759998
if you have email data in your XML file like this

<field id="email" taborder="3">
  <field_value>isaac@luo.com</field_value>
  </field>

it can be selected with following xpath

Bookings/Customer/field[@id='email'][field_value='isaac@luo.com']/..
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 11760002
alikoank I don't really understand how that works. How come its so long? By the way I don't know xpath. First time seeing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 11760008
Oh. So thats the only line I need and thats it? Like the DB "Select From" line?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 11760015
Just a question this "Bookings/Customer/field[@id='email'][field_value='isaac@luo.com']/.." what does the "/.." at the end do? Do I have to use it everytime?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11760018
yes, xpath is like select in database. it returns nodes that match your selection criteria. For more information plase take a look at:

http://www.w3schools.com/xpath/

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:alikoank
ID: 11760030
/.. means parent node just like in a directory tree. without it the query returns only <field> node that matches criteria.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blurSoul
ID: 11760063
Oh ok. Thanks. I'll give it a try.
0