Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slowly operate

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am a newbies to use 2.4.20-8, cerelon 500, mem 64 M and use for dns server(cache).
Have a problem with operate it's very slowly when change directory, show process, disk free command, etc...
I don't know how to start for check problem
Please help me investigate what problem are from low memory??

I use top command .....
=====================================
 05:26:23  up 169 days,  2:31,  2 users,  load average: 1.37, 1.18, 1.06
44 processes: 42 sleeping, 2 running, 0 zombie, 0 stopped
CPU states:   7.9% user   3.9% system   0.0% nice   0.0% iowait  88.0% idle
Mem:    60352k av,   59564k used,     788k free,       0k shrd,    2284k buff
                     44416k actv,    2680k in_d,     744k in_c
Swap:  192772k av,   53644k used,  139128k free                    4512k cached

  PID USER     PRI  NI  SIZE  RSS SHARE STAT %CPU %MEM   TIME CPU COMMAND
 2007 named     25   0 47412  40M  1124 S    10.3 67.8  7090m   0 named
 2197 ntp       15   0  2384 2384  2152 S     0.0  3.9   0:05   0 ntpd
 1685 root      15   0  1384  852   736 S     0.0  1.4   0:16   0 sendmail
19259 root      15   0   728  696   476 R     0.1  1.1   0:00   0 top
 1694 smmsp     15   0  1128  596   596 S     0.0  0.9   0:14   0 sendmail
 1665 root      23   0   680  564   560 S     0.0  0.9   0:00   0 xinetd
 1546 rpcuser   25   0   636  552   552 S     0.0  0.9   0:00   0 rpc.statd
 1713 root      15   0   548  528   484 S     0.0  0.8   0:18   0 crond
 1505 root      15   0   532  496   456 S     0.1  0.8  41:59   0 syslogd
 1651 root      15   0   716  484   480 S     0.0  0.8   0:00   0 sshd
14016 root      15   0   932  484   456 S     0.0  0.8   0:01   0 cupsd
 1784 xfs       15   0  2732  460   440 S     0.0  0.7   0:01   0 xfs
 1814 daemon    15   0   500  444   444 S     0.0  0.7   0:06   0 atd
    1 root      15   0   456  428   412 S     0.0  0.7   0:04   0 init
 1527 rpc       20   0   492  424   424 S     0.0  0.7   0:00   0 portmap
 1614 root      25   0   472  424   420 S     0.0  0.7   0:00   0 apmd
 1509 root      15   0   404  356   352 S     0.0  0.5   0:00   0 klogd
 1704 root      15   0   400  356   352 S     0.0  0.5   0:00   0 gpm
=====================================
0
Comment
Question by:ahchun
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 11768051
The reason for the slowdown is the "named" DNS service. If you dont require your server to act as a DNS server, run the command "service named stop" & then "chkconfig named off" (Dont type in the quotes)
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 11779073
Well that and the fact that the system is memory starved. This system really needs something like 128MB or more if it is running X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchun
ID: 11790441
Thank you.
  I want to use DNS and don't want use X and now I use redhat in text mode
There're process of this server...

  what process how can I stop it?

=====================================
[root@test root]# ps -ef | more
UID        PID  PPID  C STIME TTY          TIME CMD
root         1     0  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:04 init
root         2     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [keventd]
root         3     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [kapmd]
root         4     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:01 [ksoftirqd_CPU0]
root         9     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [bdflush]
root         5     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:05:20 [kswapd]
root         6     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:01 [kscand/DMA]
root         7     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:04 [kscand/Normal]
root         8     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [kscand/HighMem]
root        10     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [kupdated]
root        11     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [mdrecoveryd]
root        15     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:42:25 [kjournald]
root        73     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [khubd]
root      1182     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [kjournald]
root      1446     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [eth0]
root      1507     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:47:39 syslogd -m 0
root      1511     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 klogd -x
rpc       1529     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [portmap]
rpcuser   1548     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 [rpc.statd]
root      1616     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/apmd -p 10 -w 5 -W -P /etc/sysconfig/apm-scripts/apms
cript
root      1653     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
root      1667     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:00 xinetd -stayalive -reuse -pidfile /var/run/xinetd.pid
root      1715     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:19 crond
xfs       1786     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:02 [xfs]
ntp       1798     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:05 [ntpd]
daemon    1829     1  0 Feb24 ?        00:00:07 [atd]
root      1838     1  0 Feb24 tty2     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty2
root      1839     1  0 Feb24 tty3     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty3
root      1840     1  0 Feb24 tty4     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty4
root      1841     1  0 Feb24 tty5     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty5
root      1842     1  0 Feb24 tty6     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty6
root     18448     1  0 Aug08 ?        00:00:03 cupsd
root     23902     1  0 Aug10 tty1     00:00:00 /sbin/mingetty tty1
named    24710     1  3 Aug11 ?        01:19:26 [named]
root     25704  1653  0 04:10 ?        00:00:00 /usr/sbin/sshd
508      25706 25704  0 04:10 ?        00:00:00 [sshd]
508      25707 25706  0 04:10 pts/0    00:00:00 -bash
root     25739 25707  0 04:10 pts/0    00:00:00 [su]
root     25740 25739  0 04:10 pts/0    00:00:00 -bash
=====================================
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11790505
That seems like an awful lot of run time for named in two days. On one of the more heavily used DNS servers I have I only see about 31 minutes of run time since 15 March. Do you have a huge number of clients using this DNS server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchun
ID: 11806682
I don't know how can I check user who use this service, please advice, thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 11807060
One way would be to run a sniffer and see what IPs access the DNS and what queries they issue. If you are hosting your domain(s) with this server it should be configured not to recurse for external access. That means that external users can't use your DNS server to perform queries for data other than that in your domain.

It is also possible that the server is simply misconfigured and is "spinning its wheels", so to speak. I'd have to see the contents of named.conf and the zone files to say whether that's a possibility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahchun
ID: 11817241
thank you jlevie,

   My problem was gone, I add a new one of DNS and load average is good.

my file named.conf is default from named package  I don't change anything, I just use this DNS for cache only.

===============/etc/named.conf======================
## named.custom - custom configuration for bind
#
# Any changes not currently supported by redhat-config-bind should be put
# in this file.
#

zone  "." {
        type hint;
        file  "named.ca";
};

options {
        directory "/var/named/";
};
===============/etc/named.conf======================

0