Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New to threads.. Some help

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am new to thread concepts..
I want some good tutorial links for thread programming...

regards
0
Comment
Question by:sandy1234
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 11759798
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Merghani
ID: 11760304
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aravindtj
ID: 11760538
In which Language?
 C++ or Java or others?
for C++:
 http://burks.brighton.ac.uk/burks/linux/howto/cprog023.htm
 http://www.olate.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1549
 http://www.flipcode.com/tutorials/tut_mthreading.shtml
and many. Try in Google.

In Java,
 You can get good examples and tutorial in java.sun.com site.
All the best.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
primeMover2004 earned 60 total points
ID: 11760682
Could you tell us a little about the environment you're using, such as Compiler&OS

C# - A beginner's guide to threading
http://builder.com.com/5100-6373-1044970.html

C++/Win32
http://code.glowdot.com/tutorials/win32tutorial.php?page=9

C++/MFC
http://www.mindcracker.com/mindcracker/c_cafe/mt/mtt1.asp

Java
http://www.cafeaulait.org/course/week11/index.html

Delphi
http://codecentral.borland.com/codecentral/ccweb.exe/listing?id=14809

COM
www.idevresource.com/com/ library/bytesize/com_thread.asp
www.codeguru.com/Cpp/COM-Tech/ activex/com/article.php/c2665/

0