Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free basic anti-spam software for MS Exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-08-09
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Do you know of any free basic anti-spam software that can be used for MS EXchange 2000? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:neevneet
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Marakush
Marakush earned 120 total points
ID: 11761843
neevneet,

Okay the AV software for the mailserver is really something you DO NOT want ot cheap out on.

But if you want something good that has a reasonalbe price. www.grisoft.com 

They have a free version but its for non-comerical use.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jifa
jifa earned 120 total points
ID: 11762253
you can try K9, it is free:
http://keir.net/k9.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bigwave2 earned 135 total points
ID: 11764097
I would suggest ORFilter, which is completely free and integrates well with Exchange.

http://www.martijnjongen.com/eng/orfilter/

This compares the IP address the email is coming from against a, user selecteable, blacklist.

We use the Spamhaus list   (sbl-xbl.spamhaus.org) see

http://www.spamhaus.org/xbl/index.lasso

for details about what is included in the list
0
 

Author Comment

by:neevneet
ID: 11771049
Marakush, jifa and bigwave2, thank you for your comments and advice.
0