?
Solved

pavilion xt375 tshoot the ide controllers?

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Another good one:
Someone brought me a HP Pavilion xt375, supposedly the hdd went bad- he needed his quickbooks, jpegs, docs etc. that I was able to recover. There was apparently damage to the file system. A program called recovery 2000 was able to to recover 12 gig of data. the hdd would not format, when I'd put it intop another laptop, you get the "primary slave fails" error and so on. 100% certain the hdd was and is bad. So I go buy a brand new seagate 40 gig, install it into the notebook, and proceed to run the 1st of 6 recovery cd's . Right at the point the recovery was to create the partitions, it freezes. I tried this several times, same result . freezes at a part of total recovery called "PMakPart version 4.13"
(I make note that this is right when the disk needs to perform functions_ create the partitions). I called hp and they determined that the seagate disk I just paid 150.00 for was bad. Funny, I have another hp notebook ze5500 series that I was able to load a copy of windows xp on-and run it w/o the slightest problem-using the very same disk.  Anyway, I tried running thre sys recovery disks fron my ze5500 on the xt375, and that too, froze at a point where disk activity needed to begin. So, next, I put the new drive back into the 375 and tried to simply load a copy of xp- I ran through the setup absolutely normal. it read fron the dvdrw, copied the setup files to the new disk just fine. only when it came time to restart to begin the install, it rebooted and promptly froze when it was supposed to start the xp install.
THEN, I decided to use the ze5500 to load a copy ox xp onto the new drive, then put that into the xt375- it will not boot. I left it sitting for about 30 min. or so, and i did see a boot option menu. it actually did boot ONCE-  it even went into the hardware detection frenzy. But when I shut it down, It will boot no more. Just freezes right after the post.
It almost seems like it's working- sometimes- but just very very very slowly. The hdd activity light is solid during these lockup periods(and 1 slow slow boot period) As if something were blocking the flow of data from the drive to the mobo. Is there a way to test the ide controllers? I swapped the memory around, makes no diff. I was able to get into the diagnostic part of the recovery set, and it passes. I did a pin-reset of the bios. I did power cycles.  What could be causing the data not to flow to(or from) the hdd?? what tools are available to tshoot this type of thing?? I know I kinda ramble on, but I just want to try and get all of my observations out there in case someone has seen similar. Any and all help appreciated.....
0
Comment
Question by:hardstarburst
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 900 total points
ID: 11762360
There isn't much to troubleshoot controllers, and given that it's part of the motherboard, you would probably have to replace the entire motherboard anyway.  The only thing I can recommend is to continuously run a hard disk benchmark program to test the controller - something like HDTach or Sisoft Sandra.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 11763935
recovery cds from differnet models will not work properly .do not try and load the recovery cds from someother model..
repartition the hdd using the recovery console(diskpart) and then reinstall the os using the original recovery cds .
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 600 total points
ID: 11764363
Try something completely different. If you can boot from floppy, try DOS (win9X) and a HD diagnostic program. Try installing Knoppix or some other one-CD Linux distro. HP, BTW; don't they use some kind of "secret" partitions, like Compaq did on some models?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hardstarburst
ID: 11777150
ok-
I think maybe I've traced the trouble down to the bios. Since there are no bios UPGRADES on hp site, the current bios is not offered. I need to get ahold of the current version so I can re-flash the bios. In case someone can point me in the right direction, here's the info: HP Pavilion xt375 (ze4000 series) mdl F4677H current bios version kd.m1.02  service id # 12203
If anyone can assist with this, I'd beappreciate it. (with points!)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cpunks
ID: 12076719
If you find a solution let me know,  I am also having the same problem with my xt375.  I bought a hitachi travelstar, which is basically the same hard drive that was in my laptop before, and all I get is a steady hard drive light and I can't restore the OS it freezes at "pmakpart version 4.13".
0