Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

.htm files being executed by coldfusion - large changeover

Posted on 2004-08-09
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We have quite a large static site, lots of .htm files etc. LOTS! :)

We want to bring it over to coldfusion and wondering the best approach method.. is there something we can change to allow .htm files to be executed like .cfm files? is this generally recommended? does someone have epxerience they can share with me in this area...

mike.
0
Comment
Question by:dynabytes
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11759875
1) if you want to run htm files in coldfusion server. ---- they will run fine. no confusion, no problem, it will run fine , it has no negative effects.
2) you want to execute html files, as you know there will be no dynamic event so whatever is in html file if they are in proper format they will do as expected and no effect on server or output.
3) there is wonderful Q. can we run html file as coldfusion custum tags or tags... YES ! very good answer by our expert substand http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/ColdFusion/Q_20646901.html

Let me know if you want to know something more.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jyokum earned 536 total points
ID: 11760148
there are a few downsides to doing this. One is that the CF server has to process each page regardless if it has CF code or not. If you have 5000 .htm files on your server and only 50 of them actually have CF code in them, the other 4950 will needlessly be sent to CF for processing. It just extra processing that doesn't need to occur. Also, if the CF server goes down... not even your .htm pages will work.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hart
hart earned 532 total points
ID: 11760762
if you have static files then why turn it into cf....

But what u could try to do is try to make your static site dynamic using coldfusion..
That is by storing details in database and then giving an admin module to edit it...

and so on...
what i mean is a content management tool....
but it takes time to build these kind of tools...

but later on maintenance would be easy...

but if all this is tooo much for u then better stick to the htm files....

Regards
Hart
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 532 total points
ID: 11763889
As has been mentioned above - YES you can have htm files run as cfm files.

However, I disagree with pinaldave that "there are no negative effects"

Instead I think jyokum has given a better explanation of some of the negative effects.


As to your question "Is it generally recommeneded?  The answer is No.

It is not a problem to do so, but is not recommended either as you can experience performance loss and the above mentioned other issues.

If you ask "Is it recommended in my case" the answer would be it depends.  If every single page is going to have dynamic content then it may be better to process htm pages as cfm pages just so you don't have to change the extention.

In general if you are looking at moving to cold fusion you need to evaluate your site.  Is there only a subsection that needs to be dynamic?  Is it the whole site?

A final thing to look at is there are utilities out there that can rename file extensions for you.  This may be a better solution (but you would also have to do a find and replace within the content of links to update htm to cfm.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 11764055
hello mrichmon,
You are correct. thanks for correcting me.
---Pinal
0