Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A new SID for a workstation

Posted on 2004-08-09
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
A Win2k pro machine in the domain not able to access resources. it must have been in the domain before, and now maybe there is a SID conflect! I try to remove it from the domain a join it back again but it did work. How can I give it a new SID? or How can I know if there are machines in my domain with the same SID?
0
Comment
Question by:YTS007
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bluefrog10 earned 400 total points
ID: 11760086
You can find a free program called NewSID from here : http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml


-Antti
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 11760454
be careful: if this application hasnt completed: DONT RESTART YOUR PC, else boooooom

merowinger
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gbrayut
gbrayut earned 400 total points
ID: 11760766
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Scott_Willcocks
ID: 11761602
do you have access to remove the PC from the domain you may need to remove the pc from the domain listing and then add it back into the domain.

get domain admin to remove this machine from the domain

log into this PC as local admin and right mouse click my computer and goto properties > network identification.

click on the button properties

this should tell you if this PC thinks it's on a domain if it is click workgroup button and type workgroup in there this will remove this SIDS for the network and reboot the machine.

then log on as local admin and goto the the same place but instead of selecting workgroup go to  domain and put your domain details in.

If you receive a you do not have access then the Domain ADmin has not removed the PC from the domain listing.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:mdiglio
ID: 11762428
Hello,
This doesn't sound like a sid conflict issue.
Have you checked the tcp/ip settings, in particular the ip address for the DNS server?
0