Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Storage

Posted on 2004-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

With this Router: http://www.netgear.com/products/prod_details.php?prodID=242&view=hm  you can connect a usb device a harddrive for example.

Is it possible to access the usb device on the network without aditional software on the computers that using it ?

I plan to use it for among other things ghost images and I want to be able to restore the images from dos using a startup disk with network drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:SNilsson
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ravisimpi earned 750 total points
ID: 11760431
It is not possible to share USB device among other computer in the network without additional softwares or otherwise.

      Because you cant give them the network address (some devices most tell the network where they live).

      You can use USB Port switch for sharing USB device. And it requires 'USB 4-Port Switch for Sharing Devices' from http://www.usbgear.com/4-port-switch-1.html or similar devices.

      Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11761229
I see your point... If your Router supports telnet tunneling to an external device, you CAN do it...

But this router does not support that kind of architecture...

Yet, the WGT634U Does support such feature...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11761247
Ahhhh...

Sorry... it seems as if your router DOES support such feature...

"Key features

USB disk drive or memory stick connectivity"

heh

Cyber
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 11761260
Checkout for an additional resource...
http://www.netgear.com/pressroom/press_releasesdetail.php?id=196

Cyber
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11763964

Well, one say that I can, and the other that I cant, if it can be done please tell me how (I know nothing about 'telnet tunneling') .
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 11901346

Any more help available on this one ?
0