Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

apache redirect to another domain

Posted on 2004-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi All,

I have apache 2.0.40 in a redhat linux box.

On accessing the application, it is taken to say www.abc.com/lakshmi

Now is there some update i can do redirect all the requests coming to the webserver to be redirected to www.xyz.com/lakshmi.

If yes, can this redirect be done only as a fail over mechanism?

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:lakshminair
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11761553
hello Lakshmi
You need to read the documenation available at
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/misc/howto.html
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/mod/mod_alias.html
after reading I am sure you will understand all else pls do put your queries
good luck
ronan
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 11763292
RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^www.abc.com$
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule . http://www.xyz.com/lakshmi
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 11763338
ahoffmann's solution should work for you :)
0