Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My new display is in 4-bit!  Only loads in safety

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just purchased a slightly used Dell desktop from my brother.  Very new, but he is getting a divorce...

Anyway:  I went home and plugged everything in.  Everything works as long as I load in safe mode.  I have 4-bit color and cannot change my AWFUL display at all.

I did nothing odd or unusual.  It worked fine at my brother's home yesterday.  Although I hope he wouldn't do this, he may have taken out his video card, which he said was "top of the line."  Would that be something I could check?

What else could be causing this?  I really need to get to business!

Thank you all in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgeorge40
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 11760183
Hi mcgeorge40,

Boot into safe mode, then go to the device manager, remove the videocard entries from there, then boot into normal windows. The videocard driver might be automatically detected and installed. If this doesn't happen please  ask your brother if he knows what kind of videocard is in the system, or check yourself with a program like Everest home edition (http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3) Then download the appropriate drivers for the videocard.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AshuraKnight
ID: 11760210
You mean he take out his and put another in ?

You could check from this step
1. right click on dektop, choose properties
2. go to settings
3. there's a text about your monitor and video card there with syntax "Monitor on Video Card"
4. if it's unknown card, then you could reinstall the drivers.

and you can crosscheck your video card name with the one from dell specification.
But you need to know what type is your dell system.

Gd luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgeorge40
ID: 11760278
A new driver is what I needed.  Thank you both very much.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 11760360
Glad to help :)

LucF
0