Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

update data from oracle dmp file

Posted on 2004-08-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,368 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want update data from oracle dmp file is it possible ?

I have two schema’s but I want update only one schema’s data only from dump file



OS           =      windows 2000 server
DB          =      Oracle 9i


amir

0
Comment
Question by:onlyamir007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11760293
@onlyamir007   problems still exists in the old query?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 11760332
onlyamir007,
Check this

Example Import of Selected Tables for a Specific User
=====================================================
In this example, using a full database export file, an administrator imports the DEPT and EMP tables into the SCOTT schema.

Command-Line Method
===================
imp system/manager file=dba.dmp fromuser=scott tables=(dept,emp)

Example Import of Tables Exported by Another User
=================================================
This example illustrates importing the UNIT and MANAGER tables from a file exported by BLAKE into the SCOTT schema.

Command-Line Method
===================
imp system/manager fromuser=blake touser=scott file=blake.dmp tables=(unit,manager)

Example Import of Tables from One User to Another
=================================================
In this example, a DBA imports all tables belonging to SCOTT into user BLAKE's account.
Command-Line Method
===================
imp system/manager file=scott.dmp fromuser=scott touser=blake tables=(*)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 11760402
If you are planning to update it with any existing records it's not possible.

However, you can create a new table import into the database the data and on the basis of the imported record and the data already available in the table you can update using queries.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 11760534
I agree with above: you need to first IMPort the dump (maybe only the tables you need) to another schema, and perform the updateing between the tables. you cannot access directly the dump.

CHeers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 11760540
hi sajuks,

yes that time i though  its working   but  when I check data there was old data  
so its mean its not updating records

Amir
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 11760571
where is all this discussion going :-(

me lost here !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 11760578
hi catchmeifuwant,

yes your right i'm doing same thing but i wanted 2 do update data from dump file so u mean its not possible ...:(

what I was doing I have 1 backup server and 1 live server.
I want live server should update some tables data 2 backup server
Daily bases .
U can say I want synchronize live server 2 backup server  not full database only few tables.

amir
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
catchmeifuwant earned 300 total points
ID: 11760603
If you want to perform synchronisation you can consider Materialized views for the backup server.

You have the flexibility of refreshing the data at your convenience.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:onlyamir007
ID: 11760640
is it a software ?

Amir
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:catchmeifuwant
ID: 11760689
0