Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a JRun/CF cluster and using hardware load balancing

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am creating a hosting environment that will consist of a Hardware load balancer (CISCO CSS), 2 Windows 2003 Server Machines running IIS6 and JRun/Coldfusion. Will will also have a remote storage machine (NAS) to hold all the client data and store the websites.

What I need to know is - if I want to use session replication across the two server machines, am I able to create a JRun cluster across the two so if one fails the other will maintain the session state? Or does this conflict with how the CSS with balance the load. i.e. will the CSS direct me to one machine only to have the JRun/CFusion decide which server in the cluster to use?

Im a little confused as to how JRun should be setup when using a hardware load balancer.
0
Comment
Question by:rot299
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth_Bienek earned 1000 total points
ID: 11763720

Nice setup!

Read the followning articles; they should answer your questions!
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/css_multi.html
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/j2ee/articles/balancing_j2ee.html
http://www.macromedia.com/devnet/mx/coldfusion/articles/dfp.html

If you have questions after reading these, fire away!

Also, if you read something about ColdFusion or JRun not working well with CSS, disregard it.  Older versions of CF and JRUN did not play well with older versions of CSS; that's all fixed now, thanks in part to Macromedia's partnership with Cisco.
 
Regards,

Seth
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rot299
ID: 11772472
Thanks, however I have read those articles previously and I'm still not sure of a couple of things.

If I use the hardware load balancer in front of two machines running multiple instances of JRun/CF, should I cluster all the instances across both machines or should I have sepecrate cluster on each of the boxes?

Assuming it is best to create a cluster with all instances from both machines - do I need to register remote servers and create the cluster through the JMC on both machines or just on one so that IIS6 (one install per machine) can be connected to the cluster from both machines?

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:russmichaels
ID: 11800891
Use client variables stored in a database rather than session variables, this will maintain your sessions across all servers.

Russ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ro8inmorgan
ID: 14569691
I'd like to note that we are using the exact same setup including the css, and there are a few problems with it concidering the failover part I have not a bug submitted at Macromedia and they are looking in to it, for now the failover is not working so concider that before making this setup
 
0