Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Registering mail server

Posted on 2004-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi All,

how can make my mailserver availble publicly. I configured squirrelmail on linux. I have a public IP. please tell me how i have to register my mailserver. Do i need to configure DNS on my system.

Thanx,
Gopi
0
Comment
Question by:mgrvinod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PeterRanson earned 75 total points
ID: 11760749
providing that you have configutred your system with the public IP, all you will need to do is add some DNS resolution.

there are two ways of doing this. either you can set up DNS internally, and get your domain names servers pointed to your DNS, or you can get your ISP to set up DNS for you.

you will need to create or have created for you MX tags on the DNS servers that point to your mail servers IP address.

this is how mail for domains is resolved into IP addresses.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 11761682
PeterRanson,

He suggetions are correct, but I would like to add one...

If you only have one IP address You might want to consider using a service like DynDNS http://www.dyndns.org/ Which many people use when they want DNS service.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgrvinod
ID: 11762671
Hi Peter,

Pl. tell me where i have to configure my A and MX records.  How i have to set up my mail server as mail.mydomain.com.

Thanx,
Gopi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PeterRanson
ID: 11762883
this would depend on what dns server you are using. i would reccomend using DynDNS or your ISP's dns servers, as unless you really know what you are doing setting up your own internal DNS can be a bit of a pig.

you would also need to get your domain name forwarded to your DNS servers, and unless they are online 24 x 7, this could cause mail delivery problems, as the remote mail server would not be able to resolve an IP address for your MX.

if you use external DNS, the remote mail server will still be able to resolve an IP, and if your machine is offline, then the message will be put into a retry queue, as oposed to beinng returned to sender.

hope this helps!
0