Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable Remote Asistance(Access) in Windows 2000

Posted on 2004-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,
I want to control server computer remotly.
How can i enable Remote Asistance(Access) in windows 2000 server.

In windows  XP simply it will be enabled by right click on MyComputer icon and select Remote tab.
What about windows 2000

Thanks :) .
0
Comment
Question by:iman_a_r
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
alshahnaz earned 400 total points
ID: 11760759
In Windows 2000, it is not called Remote Desktop.  It is Terminal Services in Administration Mode.  

1. Open the Add/Remove Programs control panel.
2. Click Add/Remove Windows Components.
3. Select Terminal Services and click Next.
4. On the next screen select Remote administration mode.
5. You will need to reboot

0
 

Expert Comment

by:w33liam
ID: 11760842
For easier remote access. Try downloading VNC Viewer and server from

http://www.realvnc.com

This should help for remote troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 11761235
VNC is by no means a secure solution, and I wouldn't recommend putting it on any server. Terminal Services in administration mode is built into Windows, and the authentication scheme it uses is as secure as if you were logging on to any workstation or server on the network. Terminal Services / Remote Desktop also supports encryption of the data stream, making it difficult for anyone to snoop useful information from the network traffic. VNC, on the other hand, has freely available source code, making it absurdly easy for anyone to monitor network traffic and strip out critical information (such as passwords).
0