Solved

How to print database?

Posted on 2004-08-10
9
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I'm using mysql database and how can i print it easly?
0
Comment
Question by:selas
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 11760845
you will have to redefine your question... what exactly you want to print ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 11760963
1) Use a report writer. Rave Reports, QuickReports, QuickReports, they're all nice report generators.

2) Write your own report generator, walking through all the data you need and printing it to the printer. A helluvajob but very satisfying once it's done. Then another helluvajob if you change a field type in your table.

3) At http://delphi.icm.edu.pl/authors/a0000237.htm you can find DSP75 which is the Data Structure Printer. This can print structures of many different databases. You need an ODBC driver for MySQL in this case, though.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 11763372
download an example from:
page:        http://www.geocities.com/esoftbg/
  link:        Q_21088064.zip
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 11765555
Printer.BeginDoc;

procedure TApPrintChecksf.myTextSimple( myString: String; x, y: Real);
var
 PixX, PixY, Size: Integer;

begin
 Printer.Canvas.Font.Color := clBlack;
 Printer.Canvas.Brush.Color := clWhite;
 Size := Printer.Canvas.Font.Size;
 PixX := Round((x + myX)* PrinterDPIx) - xMargin;
 PixY := Round(((y + myY) * PrinterDPIy) - (Size * 1.5) - yMargin);

 Printer.Canvas.TextOut( PixX, PixY, myString);


end;

  Printer.EndDoc;

0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11770870
i cant find quickreport on my Delphi 7
where can i download it?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 500 total points
ID: 11772342
QuickReports is a commercial product and has been replaced by the Rave Report designer since QuickReports wasn't performing that well. QuickReports is still inside Delphi 7, though. Delphi 7 does not automatically install Quick Report components.

Here's what to do to get the QuickReports components on the Delphi 7 Component Palette. You need to install the QuickReports package (dclqrt70.bpl). In Delphi, select Component | Install Packages. Click Add and select the file dclqrt70.bpl (found in the Delphi7\Bin directory). Click Open and then click OK.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 11772433
Quick reports are more trouble than they’re worth. After committing a lot of time becoming familiar with the components, it was found that column totals on tabular reports were incorrect.

We are now using “Microsoft SQL Reports Services” with a high degree off success. It is rumored that “Microsoft SQL Reports Services Version 2” will support none server environments.
0
 

Author Comment

by:selas
ID: 11773772
where can i find Microsoft SQL Reports Services?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Greg Rowland
ID: 11773878
0