Solved

server GUID DNS name could not be resolved :( help dcdiag

Posted on 2004-08-10
24
2,391 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

I am trying to create a 2003 domain controller but it wont happen cause i have problems at the moment, i downloaded dcdiag and this is what it tells me. its possible my dns is wrong, in my forward lookup i have

2kserver.mydomain.co.uk
     
       inside this i have coastdigital and tcp folders and 4 files,ns a ptr and soa


Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\2KSERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         2KSERVER's server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (4504c043-a8b4-48be-9749-2fd0a7c56bcf._msdcs.mydomain.co.uk)
         couldn't be resolved, the server name (2kserver.mydomain.co.uk)
         resolved to the IP address (192.168.1.1) and was pingable.  Check that
         the IP address is registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... 2KSERVER failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\2KSERVER
      Skipping all tests, because server 2KSERVER is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running enterprise tests on : mydomain.co.uk
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... mydomain.co.uk passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... mydomain.co.uk passed test FsmoCheck

can you help so that it passes this and I can promote my 2003 box to a dc

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ken-doh
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi

First check dns - make sure that your primary dns server in tcp/ip settings is the same ip address as your 2kserver (not isp servers address - use forwarders for those) - both on new server and 2k server. Secondly make sure that dns is AD integrated and can accept dynamic updates - Underforward lookup zone (you do have a forward lookup zone in dns don't you?) Their should be a zone called yourdomain.com - ie same as your domain name. Rightclick the zone and click properties - check that dynamic updates are allowed and see if this helps. Also are you running a dhcp server on the 2k server? Also what's coastdigital - unless it's your domain name - in which case try not to post it here for security,

"2kserver.mydomain.co.uk
     
       inside this i have coastdigital and tcp folders and 4 files,ns a ptr and soa"

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
thanks for replying

dynamic updates are allowed, BUT i am not even starting the new server yet.
 dcdiag is reporting a fault on my current server so thats the problem

in tcp the IP of dns is the dns servers IP

next idea :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Ok - make sure dhcp client service is running on the server and have a look here. Has anything been done to this dc (and is it the only one, how many clients etc? Also have check the event logs on the server for problems, and look at the suggestions here:

Missing DNS entries in Active Directoy Domain Controller's DNS
http:Q_20872077.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility

Make sure the LAN settings for your current and subsequent DCs point to an internal DNS server and not your ISPs.  If your DC is running DNS, then you can change the DNS settings to "127.0.0.1".  Make sure you have DNS request forwarding enabled.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
dhcp client is running

the server was built by someone else and I am assuming its not been setup correctly hence this isnt working
debsy99 - gonna take a look in  a bit - got some other issue popped up for now
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility

You are positive you are running a domain, right?

if you don't have a folder "._msdcs" in your DNS settings, then it is not receiving dynamic updates from any machine who is claiming to be the Domain Controller.  That is because the domain controller doesn't have itself listed as the Primary DNS (assuming your DC is the computer running DNS),  or your network simply doesn't have any Domain Controllers, and hence is just a workgroup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
read throught the article, should i delete that "." folder??? if i do - how will that benifit my problem??

yes this is a domain - we join the domain etc etc My computer has the servers IP as its dns
the dc computer is running dns
i dont have a folder ._msdcs in the domain controllers dns settings
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility
what are the DNS settings for the DC?  what DNS servers is it using?  type "ipconfig /all" on the DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
domain controler has itself as DNS has 2 others after itself

C:\Program Files\Support Tools>ipconfig /all

Windows 2000 IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : 2kserver
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : mydomain.co.uk
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : mydomain.co.uk
                                            co.uk

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VM Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : ---------------------------
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Hi
Your ONLY (primary) dns server in tcp/ip should be the ip address of this dc server - deleting the "." zone enables you to configure forwarders to your isp's nameservers so that your server can forward any unresolved dns requests their for resolution. You don't need any secondaries in here on the server,

There needs to be the _msdcs folder though - I suggest you do the following - make sure that the server accepts dynamic updates - I think that you said it does, make sure that only the server IP address is listed in primary dns in the server tcp/ip. Delete the "." zone in dns, then right click the server object in dns and you should be able to enable forwarders - put your isp's dns server addresses in here.

Then reboot the server which hopefully should recreate the msdcs folder - otherwise we'll need to recreate the forward lookup zone,

Post any problems,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
i cant delete- i can only clear - is this correct? in my cached lookups??
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Ok - In dns you should see either:

Your server
    Cached Lookups
    Forward Lookup Zones
    ..... yourdomain.co.uk
    ..............._msdcs
    ..............._sites
    ..............._tcp
    ..............._udp

or
Your server
    Cached Lookups
    Forward Lookup Zones
    Folder" .  "                     <------That folder can be deleted so you can configure forwarders
    ..... yourdomain.co.uk
    ..............._msdcs           <------That folder sounds like it isn't there and it needs to be
    ..............._sites
    ..............._tcp
    ..............._udp

If you have a folder followed by a "." then that's the zone that needs to go. If not then you can configure forwarders as described above. You don't need to do anything with your cached-lookups - it's the "." folder that can go, and the folder named yourdomain.co.uk that needs to contain the folders that I've listed above, is that clearer? Please say if it isn't, otherwise confirm what you do have,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
I have

 Forward Lookup Zones
    ..... mydomain.co.uk
    ..............._tcp
    ...............mydomain


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
OK -

First make sure the only dns servers ip address in tcp/ip settings is your dc's server static ip ie where it says use the folowing dns server address
Then right click your server object in dns and set the forwarders as described, check enable and add your isp's nameservers here if they're not already there,
Then right click the mydomain folder under your forward look up zone, click properties and make sure that it's active directory integrated, check this at the top of the general tab, then reboot and see what happens,

Post back

Deb :))



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
all i have done here is added forwarders.
as the rest of this was true, is that correct? :)
rebooting now
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
From your earlier post

"domain controler has itself as DNS has 2 others after itself" - should only have itself - no others - this is in tcp/ip yes? There aren't any other dns servers on this site are there? Is this the only dc?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
2 others _tcp and mydomain

restarted and nothing happened
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
Comment Utility
Could you confirm that this is the only dc in the domain running dns? Could you confirm any additional errors or warnings in the event logs - as long as nothing else is wrong with this server:

You could try recreate the zone - right click the mydomain.co.uk zone under forward lookup zone and delete it.

You'll get a couple of complaints when you do this but go ahead. Then right click the forward lookup zone folder, click new zone. Click next, select active-directory integrated, click next - then enter the name of your domain exactly, click next then finish to recreate the zone.

Then either close dns and re-open it or reboot,

Deb :))





0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
I can confirm that this is the only dc running dns

i will recreate the dns, is there any issues with doing this?? can it go wrong?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ken-doh
Comment Utility
also will i need to add the ip of the server any where?? like i said I am a dns noob
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
No - I've done it lots of times - I'm just wary of recommending a course of action when I'm not sure of all the details of a system as you never can be on here when advising people what to do - before you make any changes at any point it's always a good idea to have a good back up anyway (so make sure you do), but there shouldn't be any problems with recreating the zone,

IP address of this server should only be in the tcp/ip settings of your local area network connection - both as static ip and as preferred dns server, make sure you delete the old zone first or it won't let you create a new one of the same name. Make sure the new zone is active directory integrated (as this is defaulted to accept dynamic updates anyway, and ensure that you put the full name of your domain in it - ie so if your server is called
myserver2k.mydomain.co.uk then the new zone will be mydomain.co.uk,

Also may be an idea to delete the reverse lookup zone too if there is one, but don't recreate it until you've done the forward lookup,

let us know how you go,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NYCmusakman
Comment Utility
I am havng this same issue but do not see a resolution.  Anyone out there resolve this?
0